DESERT GOLD STAKES (1600m 3YO F)    
Year Horse Owners Jockey Time Trainer  
1947 Indian Dawn Mrs N H Barlow JA McFarlane  1.38.1/2   Run in January
1947 Regal Gem JA Higgs JA McFarlane 1.48.1/2    Run in October
1948 Flying Sovereign Mrs G Murray-Aynsley CT Wilson 1.42.1/4     
1949 Dixie Mrs DH Blackie JA McFarlane 1.48     
1950 Zenith F Smith WR Hooten 1.39     
1951 Princess Loch KW Honeyfield VJ Sellars 1.42.1/4     
1952 Hello Pam JA Betts NB Holland 1.40.1/4     
1953 Sweet Wren TM Roberts GF Hughes 1.38.3/4     
1954 Glenlee Mrs D Macpherson CA Bowry 1.39.1/2     
1955 Gentle Lu LW Davis JW Harris 1.44.3/4     
1956 Passive JA Mitchell WJ Broughton 1.38.1/2     
1957 Sarcelle Mrs FA Roberts NE Eastwood 1.39     
1958 Jalna HC Adams & PG Henwood JT Anderson  1.42.1/4    
1959 Sigh JG Alexander RJ Skelton 1.43     
1960 Challen JB Mitchell DJ Wyatt 1.39.1/2     
1961 Key TC Lowry KS Cullen 1.37.3/4     
1962 Blyton Sir James & JC Fletcher JF Grylls 1.43.1/2     
1963 Cicada LS Otway GF Hughes 1.38.1/4     
1964 Trial Offer CW Berry & B Hayter KS Cullen 1.46.1/4     
1965 Fairfleet AG & Mrs Tinkham R Fisher 1.40     
1966 Star Belle J Sarten RJ Skelton 1.43.1/4     
1967 High Delight AE & Mrs Preston WD Skelton 1.38     
1968 Brazil JD & LD Georgetti BS Dodds 1.41.1/4     
1969 Ruelle Mrs CCE Thompson GF Hughes 1.36.3/4     
1970 Brookby Hill RG Chitty KS Cullen 1.44     
1971 Young Ida JHT Duncan HN Rauhihi 1.45.3/4     
1972 Peg's Pride PJ Burrows DH Harris 1.38.3/4     
1973 Prepak NHW Amon DA Peake 1.38.1/2     
1974 Persuasian NB Hunt BP Thomson 1.47     
1975 Mop TC Lowry GF Hughes 1.39     
1976 La Mer Est. LA Alexander DH Harris 1.39.3/4     
1977 Tudor Quest JR Gilbert, NC Salisbury, Dr J Hall & Dr WJ Treadwell JW Walker 1.39     
1978 Springtide EL Gaylord & H Noble RD Vance 1.42.5 CM Jillings  
1979 Gay Sharon JL Chiongbian & VB Johnson DH Harris 1.39.75 RB Dowling & RJ Walsh  
1980 Polar Air MR & Mrs RJ Curlett PD Johnson 1.39.00 RJ Curlett  
1981 Swell Deal AL Jones MR Campbell 1.46.50 LR Douglas & AL Jones  
1982 Our Flight JW Rusher MR Campbell 1.40.25 EB Skelton  
1983 Eastern Bay Messrs HL Briggs, J McCartie & Mrs K Whitely DM Walsh 1.45.57 WJ Bromby  
1984 Avana PJ Holman & AG Kostanich NG Harris 1.38.14  RT Cleaver  
1985 Josette Nicole Mr & Mrs KIA Taylor GK Elliot 1.42.93    
1986 Tri Belle Est late J Sarten MR Campbell 1.41.83 RC Verner  
1987 Impasada E W Hopson B Hibberd 1.38.74    
1988 Olga's Pal H J Fleming B Hibberd 1.39.42    
1989 Madame Bardot D G & G D & Mrs P Smart L V Cassidy 1.47.22    
1990 Morning Rise Karaka Verandah Racing Ltd & Co G L Cooksley 1.44.11    
1991 Staring M M Andersen & M J Gyde  L V Cassidy 1.42.99 MP Baker  
1992 Larrikin Lady K Betty, KV Robinson, EJ Pratt & GW Rotherham L D McGregor 1.58.19 AL Good  
1993 Facing The Music MB Ingram DP Smith 1.39.35 MB Ingram  
1994 Moonshine Messrs W Heathcote & TJ McKee SR Udy 1.37.16 SJ & TJ McKee  
1995 Clear Rose Messrs LK Laxon, CL Leung, PJ & PM Vela NG Harris 1.39.21 LK Laxon   
1996 Tartan Belle Mrs BN & Messrs D & ID & Mrs V Campbell VA Colgan 1.37.72 RA James & RD Taylor  
1997 Alavana CL & Mrs RL McKay GJ Grylls 1.39.74 GK Sanders  
1998 Pace Invader Messrs PR Dickinson, AR & EJ Johnson & CT Wintle DM Walsh 1.36.09 A Clark Run at Hastings 
1999 Thee Old Dragon Thee Old Dragon Syndicate (Mgr JG Young) TK Allan 1.36.34 A Jones & B McDonald  
2000 Singalong Miss EL & Lady Hogan & Mrs NK Hunt NG Harris 1.30.63 S Autridge Distance changed to 1500m 
2001 Blackrock College JG & Mrs TA Donovan, JR & Mrs LJ Wheeler HS Tinsley 1.35.71 JR Wheeler  
2002  Moved to Autumn         
2003 Lonestar Lady MA & Mrs PJ Benton-Rule HS Tinsley 1.29.00 S Mitchell Race moved to March
2004 Pride Of The Class Class of 2002 Syndicate M Barnsley 1.31.89    
2005 Senorita Dane Bend The Arm Syndicate No 3 & The Ratpack Syndicate JS Bullard 1.31.14    
2006 Out Of Align CD Allison, CV & JA Barnao, DV & Mrs HR Gilliard & TG Heptinstall SB Seamer 1.36.48 A Campbell Race changed to 1600m
2007 Princess Coup Bromley Bloodstock Ltd & RA Coupland OP Bosson 1.37.99    
2008 Keepa Cruisin Karreman Bloodstock Ltd LG Innes 1.35.80 SJ McKee  
2009 Glamorous Girl Kingsclere Filly Syndicate 2007 AJ Calder 1.36.85 RA James & PP Mirabelli  
2010 Keep The Peace PE Bellingham, LR & LRD Dittman JL Waddell 1.37.73 SF Ritchie  
2011 Dating Waikato Stud 2001 Ltd JB McDonald 1.37.34 GA & D Rogerson  
2012 Quintessential Nearco Stud Limited LJ Allpress 1.37.62 J Sargent  
2013 High Fashion H M & Mrs P M Forbes HS Tinsley 1.36.34 K Gray  

2014 Moozoon Sheikh Mohammed bin Khalifa Al Maktoum M Sweeney 1.35.76 SJ McKee  
2015 Platinum Witness Lincoln Farms Ltd & N J McAlister DG Bradley 1.36.04 Miss LM Latta  
2016 Duchess Kate The Whitby Bloodstock Trust M Cameron 1.37.94 SR Autridge & JW Richards  
2017 Nicoletta JML Bloodstock Ltd (Mgr L Petagna) MT Coleman 1.37.46 MP Baker & AC Forsman  
2018 Dijon Bleu K T J Dixon, P Finlayson, Miss L M Latta, Ms D A Masters, M G Passey, A J Rennie & T D Tomlins LG Innes 1.37.88 Miss LM Latta  
2019 Secret Allure A J Rennie, T D Tomlins, P Finlayson, K T J Dixon, M Passey, D A Masters & L M Latta Leith Innes 1.37.12 Lisa Latta  

The 2019 race was the 73rd recorded running of this event

Return to previous page

latest info

GET SET

A Premier Meeting

Gates open: 11:00am

First race: 12:45 pm*

Last race: 5:30 pm

Number of races: 9

Reserved hospitality open: 11:30 am

Race program and times here

"What's On" to come

 *initial race timing schedule is normally available approx 4 weeks from the race day however final timings are not confirmed until the Wednesday of the week of the event.

FEATURING

The $200,000, Group One
Rydges Wellington Captain Cook Stakes WFA over 1600m

The $100 000, Group Two 
Anuka Smoker Wakefield Challenge Stakes over 1200m

For a listing of previous winners and connections click here

$10 Punters Club Tickets

Members Draw

Great Santa Run - enter here

Rydges Wellington Best Dressed - enter here