Return to previous page

While the Wellington Oaks started in 1969, this was superceded after 5 years by the New Zealand Oaks with the distance adjusted to 2400m

NEW ZEALAND OAKS (2400m 3YO F)  
Year Horse Owners Jockey Time Trainer
WELLINGTON OAKS (One mile and a quarter and 27 yards)      
1969 Mayo Gold FA & Mrs Conway WD Skelton    
1970 Marnie H & P McCarvill JF Harris    
1971 Susan Jane HP Belsham & HE Hayward EJ Didham    
1972 Port Royal JD & Mrs Lockett JP Riordan    
In 1973 run over one mile and a half
1973 Reachfar Mrs D Macpherson DA Peake    
Became New Zealand Oaks and run over 2400m
1974 Sweet Offer ID & Mrs Parsons GA Phillips 2.29.75  
1975 Princess Patrice DA Hagar & PS Wilson GA Phillips 2.28.5  
1976 Eastern Time JL Chiongbian DA Peake 2.32.00  
1977 La Mer Ext. LA Alexander DH Harris 2.29.25  
1978 Athenaia Sir Tristan Antico, Mrs DH Munro & TJ Smith RD Vance 2.28.5  
1979 Tang DB & EJ Callaghan & RM Miller DH Harris 2.29.25  
1980 Supreme Glory CE Proctor, MG & Mrs Thwaites JW Walker 2.30.25  
1981 Glamour Bay Mesdames K Joe, JH Lindsay & J McAnnalley BS Compton 2.29.25 FR Begueley
1982 Maurita Messrs PR Kearns, A O'Malley & E Yee GJ Childs 2.31.25  
1983 Aulyn BM Mollet GJ Childs 2.28.03  
1984 Zepherin Balcarres Stud Ltd GJ Childs 2.29.11  
1985 Solveig RE & RWE Moore GL Cooksley 2.28.94  
1986 Royal Heights Mr & Mrs RF Douglas W Robinson 2.26.50  
1987 Starline Mesdames MB Macdougall & LS Otway GJ Childs 2.32.30  
1988 Candide M & Miss SA Joseph & Trans Media Park Stud RN Elliot 2.27.96  
1989 Regal Empress RN & Mrs MS Fraser, Mrs JA Lang & NA Leitch CW Treymane 2.30.60  
1990 Domino JW Campin CW Johnson 2.29.81  
1991 Let's Sgor MA Fisher, PM Paterson, EGL Simpson & TG Whiteman LV Cassidy 2.30.22  
1992 Staring Grovedale Trust & MJ Gyde NG Harris 2.28.96 MP Baker
1993 Miltak Miltak Syndicate DM Walsh 2.30.03 DJ & PD O'Sullivan
1994 Snap Mrs LM O'Sullivan & Lord Tavistock LA O'Sullivan 2.28.17 DJ & PD O'Sullivan
1995 Tartin Tights GL Robertson CW Johnson 2.26.26 EA Winsloe
1996 Alacrity Mrs A & D Paykel & Mrs EI Wells B Hibberd 2.28.87 MD Moroney
1997 Sawatdee Messrs IB Cassels, CF Dunbar, AE & RO Nicol CW Johnson 2.28.71 AR Howatson
1998 Tycoon Lil PJ Walker CW Johnson 2.31.10 C Jillings
1999 Savannah Success Messrs JM Haseler & GA Rogerson LA O'Sullivan 2.28.48 GA Rogerson 
2000 She's Country TJ Bodle OP Bosson 2.29.80 BJ Wallace
2001 Tapildo Messrs LK Laxon, IM & ST Taplin MR Du Plessis 2.28.05 Ms S Laxon
2002 Vapour Trail BM Sherwin S Seamer 2.30.88 D & Mrs D Logan
2003 Bramble Rose Rivermonte Racing Syndicate No 1 OP Bosson 2.27.71 M Todd
2004 Wharite Princess NM Cantwell, MR Curd, TA Robinson, KJ Tod, KR Williams & RJ Wong BS Herd 2.26.88 Miss LM Latta
2005 Justa Tad RP Liefting VA Colgan 2.29.52 RP Leifting
2006 Legs Waikato Stud 2001 Ltd DJ Walker 2.29.42 K Gray 
2007 Princess Coup Bromley Bloodstock Ltd & RA Coupland OP Bosson 2.32.94 M Walker
2008 Boundless PA Dallimore, TJ McKee ONZM, PN Miller & Mrs CN Taylor HS Tinsley 2.28.74 SJ McKee
2009 Jungle Rocket C & Mrs L Betts, Mrs C & D Pleasance JB McDonald 2.30.07 J McVean
2010 Keep The Peace PE Bellingham, L|R & LRD Dittman OP Bosson 2.28.49 SF Ritchie
2011 Midnight Oil Nineteenth Syndicate RJ Myers 2.30.04 P Duncan
2012 Artistic The Oaks Stud MT  Coleman 2.28.39 SF Ritchie
2013 More Than Sacred Raffles Dancers (NZ) Pty Ltd LG Innes 2.30.46 AS Pike/M Donoghue

2014 Miss Mossman RBC Racing J Parkes 2.27.78 J Sargent/H Allen
2015 Savaria D P & Mrs K C Fleming HS Tinsley 2.29.67 RJ Bergerson
2016 Fanatic S P Kiernan MD Hills 2.29.47 G Sanders & D Sweeney
2017 Bonneval T W Jarvis, A R Lawrence & J A Rattray M Cameron

2.31.99

MP Baker & AC Forsman
2018 Savvy Coup Mrs A M, A R, C J, F H & J F Bruford, Mrs J D, L R & R A Coupland CW Johnson

2.29.03

MR & MM Pitman
2019 Sentimental Miss Go Racing Yesteryear Syndicate Lisa Allpress

2.35.08

Lisa Latta

The 2019 race was the 80th recorded running of this event

Return to previous page

latest info

GET SET

A Premier Meeting

Gates open: 11:00am

First race: 12:45 pm*

Last race: 5:30 pm

Number of races: 9

Reserved hospitality open: 11:30 am

Race program and times here

"What's On" to come

 *initial race timing schedule is normally available approx 4 weeks from the race day however final timings are not confirmed until the Wednesday of the week of the event.

FEATURING

The $200,000, Group One
Rydges Wellington Captain Cook Stakes WFA over 1600m

The $100 000, Group Two 
Anuka Smoker Wakefield Challenge Stakes over 1200m

For a listing of previous winners and connections click here

$10 Punters Club Tickets

Members Draw

Great Santa Run - enter here

Rydges Wellington Best Dressed - enter here