TRENTHAM STAKES (2400m WFA)  
Year Horse Owners Jockey Time Trainer
1946 Irish Note DWJ Gould CT Wilson    
1947 Beau Le Havre MJ Nash Jnr W Connor    
1948 King's Ransom HV Lunken J Williamson    
1949 King's Ransom HV Lunken CT Wilson    
1950 Tudor Prince HR Tyler WJ Broughton    
1951 Mainbrace Dr TC Fraser GF Hughes    
1952 Dalray C Neville K Nuttall    
1953 Mt Denby V Laurie CH Mackie    
1954 Mt Denby WH Reed CH Mackie    
1955 Idaho Mrs HW Lyda K Nuttall    
1956 Syntax SH Walker NB Holland    
1957 Somerset Fair BAL Millen & JE Williams KD Campbell    
1958 Rover TC Lowry WD Skelton    
1959 Ark Royal GJ Barton RJ Skelton    
1960 Great Sensation DW Brown VJ Sellars    
1961 Picaroon DN Lane JT Anderson    
1962 Great Sensation DW Brown RJ Skelton    
1963 Stipulate AE Davis JT Anderson    
1964 Summer Regent RB Walker JP Riordan    
1965 Sobig GA Mitchell GF Hughes    
1966 Peterman FC Johnstone ND Riordan    
1967 Terrific Dr A McGregor Grant GF Hughes    
1968 Ben Lomond E Montgomery GF Hughes    
1969 Tatua MH Tims RJ Leggett    
1970 Il Tempo WB Priscott ND Riordan    
1971 Kirrama Mrs MV Greene GF Hughes    
1972 Sailing Home Mrs J Edgar Jones JP Riordan    
1973 Glengowan DW Debreceny NG Harris    
1974 Battle Heights R & Mrs Douglas GL Willetts    
1975 Apollo Eleven JD Foote BF Andrews    
1976 Duty Free J & M Willis RA Jenkins    
1977 Show Gate GB Thompson RJ Skelton    
1978 Disraeli PF Duggan & PH McKee BP Thomson    
1979 Northfleet RG Cowell MR Campbell 2.27.75 AL Jones
1980 Drum GP Donnelly, KH & WK Pike & DG Sellwood MR Campbell 2.33.25 DG Sellwood
1981 Big Gamble DP McLennan, Mr & Mrs HJ Tapper CJ McNab 2.27.25 HW Mathews
1982 Loughanure Mr BJ McCahill DA Peake 2.34.50 W Sanders
1983 Bound To Honour RJ Miller, BR & RB McLeish & MMC Shaw CP McNab 2.28.15 W Sanders
1984 Whetu L Van Doorne PG Tims 2.31.77 CG Archer
1985 Cariere JW Morris RS Dye 2.26.36 JW Morris
1986 Duanette's Girl Mrs TD Farr DA Peake 2.26.88 JA Gibbs & RA James
1987 The Filbert VC French, CR & RO Gilbert & JH Goodman GJ Childs 2.29.84 DN Couchman
1988 Daria's Fun DA Hodgetts, DW Mayers & DM Richardson GJ Childs 2.29.14 Mrs SHE Ellis
1989 Empire Rose FP Bodle & Whakanui Stud TK Allan 2.27.92 LK Laxon 
1990 Flying Luskin JF Karam, TJ McKee, PJ Walker & JA Wells PD Johnson  2.29.38  TJ McKee 
1991 Castletown  PM Busuttin Jnr, BJ McCahill Snr & KP Morris RB McKay  2.29.99  PM Busuttin 
1992 Castletown  PM Busuttin Jnr, BJ McCahill Snr & KP Morris NG Harris  2.32.05  PM Busuttin 
1993 Castletown  PM Busuttin Jnr, BJ McCahill Snr & KP Morris NG Harris  2.29.34  PM Busuttin 
1994 All In Fun Mesdames ET & MO & Messrs PJ & TJ McDonald JC Collett 2.33.38 TJ McDonald
1995 Via Suez Mrs EM & RER Hipwood GJ Grylls 2.27.82 CJ & Mrs CL Wood
1996 Silver Chalice Mrs JE & RJ Bothwell, Mrs JA & WJ Stewart SR Udy 2.27.81 RW Bothwell 
1997 Interval TA Green, Mrs HM Lusty & TJ McKee LC Rutherford 2.25.52 SJ & TJ McKee
1998 Aerosmith Messrs AB & DG Smith GJ Childs 2.29.19 PJ & Mrs NA Hurdle
1999 Del Coronado Messrs BG Neville-White & PJ Walker PA Taylor 2.29.17 CM Jillings & RA Yuill 
2000 Aerosmith Messrs AB & DG Smith GJ Childs 2.27.91 PJ & Mrs NA Hurdle
2001 Smiling Like Sir Patrick & Lady Hogan NG Harris 2.27.45 GA Rogerson & KW Hawtin 
2002 Blanchard GA Rogerson & Windsor Park Stud Ltd NG Harris 2.29.75 GA Rogerson & KW Hawtin
2003 Wolf Creek JE & MP Plimmer Family Trusts AJ Calder 2.27.33 S Mitchell 
2004 Semper Fidelis MK & Mrs PM Oulaghan TK Allan 2.33.94 MK Oulaghan 
2005 Ebony Honor Mrs JM & MT Harriman LK Cropp 2.29.18 SJ & TJ McKee
2006 Envoy Mrs BJ & KS Kelso, Mrs J & RE White GL Cooksley 2.28.30 KS Kelso
2007 Envoy Mrs BJ & KS Kelso, Mrs J & RE White GL Cooksley 2.34.71 KS Kelso 
2008 Xcellent GW Breingan, GKV Holdings Ltd, MJ Gatt, PA Heath, DA Nicholson & Wellington Racing Syndicate MT Coleman 2.28.02 MD Moroney
*2009 Court Ruler SJ Pellegrino, BG Taylor & JR Wheeler JB McDonald 2.08.84* JR Wheeler
2010 Red Ruler RJ Arculli, A R Meehan & GB Sargent MR Du Plessis 2.12.42 JB Sargent 
2011 Veloce Bella Case Lot Syndicate JB McDonald 2.11.89 MH Brosnan
+2012 Six O'Clock News Six O'Clock News Syndicate N Rawiller 2.09.53 T Busuttin & N Young
2013 O'Fille S F Meredith, C G Waaka & J H Work NG Harris 2.11.88 KW Marshment
2014 Alpine Heights P G Lyon CW Johnson 2.10.88 JF & Mrs KG Parsons
2015 Perfect Start D G & R B McLaren Ltd DS Johnson 2.10.06 WP Hillis
2016 Nashville AE & Mrs RE Bull RJ Myers 2.12.80 AM & HL Bull
2017 Sampson Mrs L A Mathews & Mrs J L Street BR Jones 2.09.02 HW Mathews
2018 Von Tunzelman B J Lindsay MNZM & Mrs J E A Lindsay LG Innes 2.09.55 RA James
2019 Consensus Mrs T Gibbens, S Lamond, Mrs D P & M D J Molloy, Dame Julie Christie & Est late M C Molloy Chris Johnson 2.10.77 Stephen McKee

* Distance reduced from 2400m to 2100m

+ Race changed from WFA to Set Weights & Penalties

Return to previous page

latest info

GET SET

A Premier Meeting

Gates open: 11:00am

First race: 12:45 pm*

Last race: 5:30 pm

Number of races: 9

Reserved hospitality open: 11:30 am

Race program and times here

"What's On" to come

 *initial race timing schedule is normally available approx 4 weeks from the race day however final timings are not confirmed until the Wednesday of the week of the event.

FEATURING

The $200,000, Group One
Rydges Wellington Captain Cook Stakes WFA over 1600m

The $100 000, Group Two 
Anuka Smoker Wakefield Challenge Stakes over 1200m

For a listing of previous winners and connections click here

$10 Punters Club Tickets

Members Draw

Great Santa Run - enter here

Rydges Wellington Best Dressed - enter here