Return to previous page

The first of what could be considered the Wellington Hurdle (originally the Winter Hurdles) was run in 1885. In addition to there being no meeting in 1915, 1941 or 1946 (due to the Army’s use of Trentham), 1950 when the third day of the Winter meeting was abandoned, or in 2004, 2005 and 2008 when atrocious weather and conditions caused the meetings to be abandoned. 
Run over 2 miles for the first four years, it was then reduced to 1¾ miles, returning to 2 miles in 1895. It was increased to 2¼ miles in 1920, converted to 3600 metres in 1974. The current name was first used in 1972. The inside hurdle lane was first used in 1975, resulting in a reduction in the race distance to 3400 metres but was declared unsafe after a safety audit in 2008 with the race returning to the course proper in 2009. The times below are for the current distance.

Fastest times:

     3:48.70      Rand 2000
  3:51.77 Harbour Lights      2001
  3:57.97 Pal O’Mine 1988

Slowest times:

     4:39.78      Thatz David 2013 (Course proper)    
  4:39.45 Honey 2011 (Course proper)    
  4:35.12 Counter Punch      2009 (Course proper)    
  4:33 Hunting Chief 1978      

Highest winning weights:

     12 st 0 lb (76 kg) Chevalier *     1900
  11 st 8 lb (73½ kg) Nukumai 1927
  11 st 8 lb (73½ kg)      Corineus  1949


* Chevalier (formerly Cavalier, under which name he won the Great Northern Hurdles a month earlier), dead-heated with Hauriri. The mares’ record is 11 st 5 lb (72 kg) by Tally-ho in 1897. The other mares to win were Marina in 1898, Immensity in 1914, Revision in 1935, Harbour Lights in 2001 and Honey in 2011. Kelly Murray became the first female jockey to win the race when successful on Ricki Roo in 2002, while Shelley Houston joined her when she won on Super Dupa in 2003 and Jo Rathbone on Honey in 2011.

Since metrication in 1974, the highest weights carried have been 67 kg by Van Winkle in 2007 (63kg minimum) and Counter Punch in 2009. 66 kg was carried by Mr Hickey in 1980 and Floodlight in 1983 when the minimum weight was 57 kg.

Most wins:

Only one horse has won three times - the great Nukumai in 1924, 1927 and 1931, the last time as a 12-year-old.

Dual winners are:

     Paddon  (1932, 1933)
  Corineus  (1948, 1949)
  Hunting Chief      (1978, 1979)
  Van Winkle (2006 (run at Awapuni) 2007 (Trentham))

The oldest winner

Other than those listed in old records as “aged” and whose age cannot be calculated from either earlier Turf Registers or the Stud Book, was Nukumai in his third win as a 12 year old.

The youngest winners 

Were the four-year-olds Shillelagh in 1888, Louis in 1889, Tahae in 1904, Immensity in 1914, Omahu in 1919, First Born in 1923, Evans Head in 1942 and Eager Mars in 1961.

Most wins for a trainer. 

Although many trainers have win the race twice, only Evan Rayner has managed three wins since trainers names were first listed in 1926 -Mister Divinsky (1990) and Van Winkle (2006 at Awapuni and 2007).

Only two jockeys have won three times 

Gary Bell on Blueit (1972), Warpath (1973), and Lord Lu (1975), and Eddie Lamb on Neils Hope (1996), Ballina Bold (1999) and Rand (2000).

Foxonewa in 1969 gave Matamata owner-trainer Bob Autridge his only riding success over fences.

The following horses have won both the Wellington Hurdles and Wellington Steeplechase races:

     Kangaroo  (hurdles 1887, steeples 1888)
  Omahu  (hurdles 1919, steeples 1924 and 1925)
  Beau Cavalier      (steeples 1927, hurdles 1928)
  Good Armour (hurdles 1945, steeples 1947)
  Dunray  (hurdles 1958, steeples 1959 and 1961)
  Kumai  (hurdles 1966, steeples 1967)
  Mr Hickey (hurdles 1980, steeples 1984)

(The Wellington Racing Club sincerely thanks Chris McQuaid, New Zealand’s jumping historian and statistician, for supplying the above information.)

Return to previous page

 

WELLINGTON HURDLES (3400m Open) (Winter Hurdles until 1971)
Year Horse Owners Trainer Jockey Time Age Weight
1885 to 1888 the distance was about 2 Miles
1885 Erebus D Fulton   Mr A Herd   5g 10.8
1886 Orient F B Gentry   Mr F B Gentry 4.16 8g 10.1
1887 # Kangaroo H Hill   T Winteringham 4.14.1/2 ag 10.3
assume that all runners fell or that the distance was much further, as other times on the day were not so slow as to be comparable with this
1888 Shillelagh J B Williamson   W Hadfield 4.03 4g 9.10
1889 to 1894 the distance was about 1 3/4 miles 
1889 Louis C O'Connor   Mr C O'Connor 3.34 4h 10.4
1890 Raven R Gooseman   J Hickey 3.55.1/2 ag 10.12
1891 Ival S H Gollan   J Gallagher 3.31 8g 9.10
1892 Waterbury W Douglas   Matthews 3.51.3/5 6g 11.10
1893 Unity G Hawkins   J McTaggard 3.34 5g 9.2
1894 Oaklands ^ T T Watt   Mr R Kingan 3.4 8+g 10
  ^ non-Stud Book - already “aged” when first raced
1895 to 1919 the distance was about two miles
1895 Langley the Devil J Boyd   G Galbraith 4.01.1/2 7g 9.3
1896 Kauri Gum W Carr   A Mitchell 4.12.1/2 7g 9.8
1897 Tally Ho R Connop owner C Mitchell 4.16 6m 11.5
1898 Marina JL Proctor owner R Arnott 4.00.2/5 6m 9.4
1899 Shylock J Taylor   H Phillips 4.16 6g 9.12
1900 Dead heat Chevalier * L Harris   P Johnson 4.10 6g 12.0
  *formerly Cavalier  (under which name he won the 1900 Great Northern Hurdles)
1900 Dead heat Hauriri J S Palmer   J walls 4.10 6g 9.0
1901 Hotu Mrs Batchelor   J Watson 4.05 6g 10.7
1902 Royal Conqueror T Wylie   J Wilson 4.13.1/5 6g 11.7
1903 Slow Town WJ Taggart   BE Harley 4.11.2/5 6g 9.10
1904 Tahae FG Parker   E Howard 4.02.1/5 4g 9.3
1905 Pushful JB A'Deane   D Watt 4.03.3/5 7g 10.4
1906 Shrapnel D Thompson   J McGregor 4.00.3/5 7g 10.2
1907 Lull A Hall   H Telford 3.52.4/5 7g 9.4
1908 Compass J Casserley   Tait 4.04.3/5 5g 9.5
1909 Tauira JR McDonald   H Telford 4.02.1/5 6g 9.0
1910 Paisaino GB Orman   W Young 4.05.1/5 6g 10.10
1911 The Rover AM Wright   C Price 4.02.1/5 5g 9.5
1912 White Cockade J Westerman   F Douglas 4.20.3/5 8g 9.2
1913 Marton G Morris Rayner ? W Adams 3.57.4/5 7g 10.7
1914 Immensity T Byrne Cameron F McCabe 4.01 4m 9.12.1/2
1915 No Race
1916 Marconi J O E Jackson C W Coleman S Henderson 3.55 5g 9.11
1917 Leonta TS Bristol   E Copestake 4.01 7g 10.6
1918 Gladful WR Kemball   S Reed 4.00.3/5 7g 11.0
1919 Omahu J Bull   A McDonald 3.45.3/5 4g 9.8
1920 to 1973 the distance was about 2 1/4 miles        
1920 Slowcoach Hon. EW Alison   H Turner 4.32 5g 9.9
1921 Alteration J George   H McSweeney 4.24 7g 9.3
1922 Rorke's Drift FA & VN Price   AS Ellis 4.29 10g 9.0
  Was 12th favourite in field of 15 – press reports refer only to it paying “a good price”
1923 First Born JB Gaisford   RS Bagby 4.32 4g 9.2.1/2
1924 Nukumai SG Davidson A M Wright? WJ Bowden 4.29.2/5 5g 9.13
1925 Lucullent RFG Werner   NV Rowe 4.59 7g 9.5.1/2
1926 Zircon J Paterson W H Patterson E Warner 4.39 7g 9.9
1927 Nukumai SG Davidson A M Wright WJ Bowden 4.33.1/4 8g 11.8
1928 Beau Cavalier AG Quartley S Tooman S Henderson 4.33 8g 10.2
1929 Overhaul Ricardson & Wilson D P Wilson A Hobson 4.46 6g 9.3
1930 Carinthia WH & CL Orbell F Trilford F Thompson 4.26.1/2 5g 9.9
1931 Nukumai SG Davidson M Conway R Mills 4.41.1/2 12g 10.1
1932 Paddon W James owner J Burgess 4.14.3/4 9g 9.2
1933 Paddon W James owner L Dulieu 4.45.1/2 10g 10.7
1934 Rasouli H Elworthy E J Ellis E Mackie 4.34.1/2 7g 9.0
1935 Revision Mrs WA Fuller J O E James G Ridgway 4.45 8m 9.9
1936 Travelling Agent JE Tutchen owner J Fergus 4.25 8g 9.8
1937 John Charles NEF Loisel H S Greene A Lord 4.39.1/2 9g 9.6
1938 Courtyard D Neill A McMullan G Ridgway 4.56.1/2 8g 10.2
1939 Curie WM McKinnon owner J McLaughlin 4.57 10g 10.4
1940 Jewelled Girdle Mrs EM Sloane owner HC Maria 4.56.1/2 10g 10.13
1941 No Race
1942 Evan's Head G Seifert A L Seifert D MacKinnon 4.47.3/4 4g 9.12
1943 Town Survey WS Goosman A Winder LC Brown 4.25.1/4 6g 10.0
1944 Borak C Matthew A M Wright A Midwood 4.34.1/4 5g 9.0
1945 Good Armour AJF Walker C E Walker FJ Hain 4.38.1/4 5g 9.11
1946 No Race
1947 Desert Trek HA Anderton & WR Grey H A Anderton JW Winder 4.32.3/4 5g 9.7
1948 Corineus A Yarndley owner RL Collett 4.32.1/2 5g 10.12
1949 Corineus A Yarndley owner RL Collett 4.43 6g 11.8
1950 No Race
1951 Dakota G Cobb, FW & JF Lee G Cobb BJ Langford 4.53.1/2 6g 9.10
1952 Oklahoma NM Bradanovich L G Albrey AG Waddell 4.36.1/4 7g 9.12
1953 Cabana C Walker M J Burridge RB Hill 4.58.1/2 5g 9.12
1954 Knight's Star R Demler, CH Ferguson & GH Mitchell R Demler VH Simpson 4.51.3/4 6g 9.2.3/4
1955 Amiens TD Stewart & SB Wilson T D Stewart JH Hely 4.45 8g 9.3
1956 Moghul Emperor HD Caro J D Frew NS Manning 4.53.1/2 6g 9.0
1957 Armed CM Jillings owner JH Hely 4.29.1/2 7g 9.0
1958 Dunray Mrs MG Meilke D J Meikle AG Walsh 4.31.1/4 5g 9.2
1959 Count D'Azure PG & W Payne Owners KJ Cropp 4.34 5g 9.1.3/4
  paid 44 pounds 6s
1960 Big Chief A Lavich C Owen JF Grylis 4.26.1/2 5g 9.4
1961 Eager Mars M Ryan B A V Preston BJ Langford 4.27.1/4 4g 9.0
1962 Kenloch W Conaghan H J Waller J Williamson 4.36.1/4 7g 9.5
1963 Summerford AHJ Gudsell D Grubb CM McGovern 4.38.1/2 5h 9.0
  paid 58 pounds 5s 6d
1964 Smoke Ring MC Conway & SG Jones M C Conway BL Hillis 4.33.3/4 5g 10.7
1965 Saturnian Mrs RM Bull E Temperton BJ Clements 4.46 6g 9.11
1966 Kumai TKS Sidey H A Anderton BJ Anderton 4.24.3/4 8g 10.1
1967 Beyond AHJ Gudsell A D Whiteman G Jenkins 4.36.3/4 7g 10.6
1968 Garnishee FR Jamieson & WM Young F C Pratt A Skipper 4.44.1/2 7g 9.4
1969 Foxonewa R Autridge Owner R Autridge 4.26 6g 10.11
1970 Spray Doone AG & Mrs Lye C R Lewis CR Lewis 4.38.1/2 6g 9.5
1971 Royal Fleet JK Gray H Green H Green 4.38.1/4 7h 9.8
1972 Blueit LJK & Mrs Hamilton G R Bell GR Bell 4.55 7g 9.6
1973 War Path CG Brown & PW Hawke G R Bell GR Bell 4.44 5g 9.7
1974 Raced over 3600 metres
1974 Daylight RR Cheak M C Conway RJ Walsh 4.54.3/4 5g 60.5
Raced over 3400 metres (inside hurdle lane)
1975 Lord Lu RA Demler, GT Mitchell & RG Rowe R G Rowe GR Bell 4.08.1/2 8g 57.5
1976 Owhata Chief CJ Jenkins & WB Sale T J McDermott AT Hounsell 4.22 6g 64.5
1977 Royal Mail SR Burgess H R Isaacson GS McIntosh 4.12 6g 65
1978 Hunting Chief WS Davey B Robinson S Jenkins 4.33 10g 57
1979 Hunting Chief WS Davey B Robinson LJ Carston 4.22.3/4 11g 62.5
1980 Mr Hickey NS Littlejohn GK Sanders R Rokela 4.15.3/4 5g 66
1981 Purcil D McK, JG & MJ Duncan D McK Duncan JG McGifford 4.06.00 5g 58.5
1982 Demonstrandum WD Myers WD Myers SJ Jenkins 4.03.75 7g 62.5
1983 Floodlight N Martin & L Morehu DN Couchman MJ Gillies 4.11.66 9g 66
1984 Mondo Mel Messrs EJ McConnell, GN & KW McLean & JA Muir EJ McConnell PW Membery 4.08.66 7g 62
1985 Gun For Fun KT & WD Myers WD Myers KA Treweek 3.59.29 10g 59.5
1986 Vincere BJ Allen, BJ Amundsen, J McFadzean & Mrs GL Saunders RJ Mudgway GJ Lord 4.21.91 8g 63
1987 Rosenveld Mr & Mrs S Brosnan Mrs MJ & S Brosnan GW Cave 4.06.10 8g 60.5
1988 Pal O'Mine IG Crozier KR & N Crawford & Mrs K Fursdon DR Miller 3.57.97 7g 61.5
1989 Valrodian P Hogan and D W Samuel IJ Adams BD Revell 4.09.47 5g 62.5
1990 Mister Divinsky R Allan, J D Dillon, C Rua and G P Scully EW Rayner & JW Parker CE Clifton 3.59.80 6g 60.5
1991 Decoy Lad J K Costello NW Coulbeck CW Johnson 4.00.94 6g 62
1992 Sounds Fair Curragh Racing Syndicate GR Vile RN Elliot 4.08.13 5g 64
1993 Dunedin G B Anderton, P J Kennelly and R P Sullivan GB Anderton RW Cassidy 3.58.19 5g 60
1994 Tawhiti Road Messrs AC Appleyard, B Mann, RW Sharrock & JA Thomson RW & SA Sharrock MB Scott 3.58.94 8g 63.5
1995 Bay Willem Mrs A Browne & KS Browne MBE Mrs A & KS Browne PS Hillis 4.15.97 7g 61
1996 Neils Hope Mesdames E Gardiner & RC Gaume GR Vile ED Lamb 4.17.95 6g 60
1997 Kerry Son H O'Leary KT Myers KA Treweek 4.07.22 6g 60.5
1998 Sir Avion Mrs AE & Messrs JM Arnott & KJ & Mrs LG O'Connor KJ O'Connor RN Elliot 4.13.74 5g 63
1999 Ballina Bold Messrs IM Harris & JN & Mrs MA Wallace J Wallace ED Lamb 4.05.05 8g 61
2000 Rand Messrs LA Clark & JM Creaven MK Oulaghan ED Lamb 3.48.70 5g 60.25
2001 Harbour Lights RA Physick RA Physick WP Hillis 3.51.77 5m 61
2002 Ricki Roo Messrs RM Anderson & TJ Chambers TJ Chambers KM Murray 3.31.31 6g 60.5
  the official time on a very heavy track was 3:31.31, more than 17 seconds under the record set on a much better track two years earlier.  Clockings of the video recording of the race indicate a time of 4:23.07
2003 Super Dupa P D Stewart   SS Houston 4.04.19 8g 60
2004 Meeting abandoned
2005 Meeting abandoned
3200 metres (Run at Awapuni)
2006 Van Winkle * (At Awapuni over 3200m) Dr WS Alexander, GJ Blackmore, Dr EW Glenn, RD & SP Irvin, GN Johnson, Est late EJ Deans & Est late WJ Harris EW & Miss JJ Rayner RE Eynon 4.09.77 9g 64
3400 metres (inside hurdle lane)
2007 Van Winkle Dr WS Alexander, GJ Blackmore, Dr EW Glenn, RD & SP Irvin, GN Johnson, Est late EJ Deans & Est late WJ Harris EW & Miss JJ Rayner JR Gillies 4.02.36 10g 67
2008 Meeting abandoned
3400 metres (course proper)
2009 Counter Punch Mrs AP Duncan, Messrs MD Ormsby, MK Oulaghan & SJ Speedy MK Oulaghan TJ Hazlett 4.35.12 8g 67
2010 Solid Steel I See Red Syndicate PS Nelson JKB Riddell 4.31.74 10g 63
2011 Honey H T & Miss M J O'Leary KT Myers JL Rathbone 4.39.45 7m 63
2012 Waitaha Toa R L Campbell, D J Morris & Mrs D C Simpson Miss LM Latta JKB Riddell 4.21.98 9g 65.5
2013 Thatz David Mrs A B Davies Ms AB Davies GJ Walsh 4.39.78 7g 65.5
2014 Just Got Home R C Hirst & Kakapo Lodge Ltd RP Liefting CJ Singer 4.26.26 6g 65.0
2015 Wee Biskit Mrs J M & Ken Duncan KM Duncan MR Cropp 4.31.36 6m 66.0
2016 Wee Biskit Mrs J M & Ken Duncan KM Duncan MR Cropp 4.20.98 7m 66.5
2017 (Run at Hastings over 3100m) The Shackler S P Dromgool PS Nelson AN Kuru 3.53.95 10g 65.0
2018 Zedeedudadeeko J P Phillips & The McInteer Family Trust James Phillips Charlie Studd 4.23.25 10g 69.0
2019              

Return to previous page

latest info