Anniversary Handicap Winners

The first official race to be run at Trentham
Earlier races than those listed are still to be updated

ANNIVERSARY HANDICAP (1600m Open)

 

Year

Horse

Owners

Jockey

Time

Trainer

1955

Ma Reine

D McFarlane

R J Skelton

 

 

1956

 

 

 

 

 

1957

Cornflake

 

R J Skelton

 

 

1958

 

 

 

 

 

1959

Gold Medal

S Connor

NW Belsham

1.37 

NW Belsham 

1960

Khorazami 

AV Boyte & RB Clothier 

DJ Lawrence 

1.36.1/2 

AV Boyte 

1961

Moy 

WM Angus 

KS Cullen 

1.37.3/4 

K Couper 

1962

Sir Henry 

CH Walsher 

JF Grylls 

1.37.1/2 

RJ Weal 

1963

Copy Boy 

EF & Mrs Reeve 

AT Jones 

1.36.1/2 

W McEwan 

1964

Tilka

JG Alexander 

NE Eastwood 

1.37.1/4 

JC Bagby 

1965

Empyreus

HN Phelan 

AT Jones 

1.37.3/5 

KH Quinlivan 

1966

Peterman

FC Johnstone

ND Riordan

1.40

 

1967

Felix Dee

JD Foote 

DJ Wyatt 

1.36

 

1968

Pell Mell

LS Otway & CG Vosper 

AT Jones 

1.36.1/2 

 

1969

Pell Mell

LS Otway & CG Vosper 

RW Taylor

1.35.1/4 

 

1970

Marnie

H & P McCarvill 

JW Walker

1.35.1/2 

 

1971

Angel's Smile

JP Norman 

JW Walker 

1.36. 

 

1972

Kia Maria

Mrs TB Matheson Snr & TB Matheson Jnr 

JW Walker

1.37. 

 

1973

Point of Order 

Hon. M Rata & Hon. JA Walding 

GP Chitty 

1.36 

 

1974

Ngaere Dawn

G Lobb & RG McSeveney 

RA Jenkins 

1.36.75 

 

1975

Auditor 

AW Lupton 

GJ Hare 

1.36.25 

 

1976

Varnamo 

MP & PI Baker & JH Howell

BS Compton 

1.36.5 

 

1977

Copper Belt

K & Mrs Gray

GA Phillips 

1.37. 

 

1978

Polly Porter 

Mrs P Wright

Mrs LC Jones 

1.35. 

 

1979

Polly Porter

Mrs P Wright

LC Jones

1.35.00

Mrs P Wright

1980

Raywood Lass

CJB Norwood & EW Rayner

PS Belsham

1.39.00

EW Rayner

1981

Teri Lad

Mrs WL Cathie, DT Hyslop, CF Munro & KJS Smith

TG Autridge

1.35.00

DJ O'Sullivan

1982

Givenchy

PJ Holman

DA Peake

1.36.50

RC Verner

1983

Sovereign's Ace

EG & Mrs EL Mackie

JA Cassidy

1.35.33

AS & Miss VS Kaye

1984

Shifnal Prince

Messrs CR O'Grady & CW Reynolds

DA Peake

1.35.14

JE Winder

1985

Ringtrue

R Hanford

GL Cooksley

1.33.84

CM Jillings

1986

Mishare

TG Taylor

BP Thomson

1.33.77

EW Rayner

1987

Silverstyle

KB Garland

MR Campbell

1.37.26

MR Campbell

1988

Snabben

JG Simpson

GJ Childs

1.35.91

GJ Barkla

1989

S James

Messrs CA & RA Richards

GL Cooksley 

1.35.16 

AW & Mrs LR Prendergast

1990

Go Bush

J W Harris & B C Smith

N G Harris

1.36.50

JW Harris

1991

Scaramuccio

Mrs G Joseph

M J Enright

1.36.73

 

1992

Modena

M T Booth, G M Mitchenson & J M Mitchenson

D M Walsh

1.36.89

JW Melton

1993

Centime

D B Graves, K B & K M Keene & J H Walker

N G Harris

1.35.38

ND Eales

1994

Ball Park

Miss JP Kennedy, Mrs JP Todd, Messrs GR Wells & MJ Woodhams

GJ Grylls

1.34.75

MD Moroney & GN Richardson

1995

Happiness

Chantilly Lodge Syndicate

BS Compton

1.33.87

ND Eales

1996

Happiness

Chantilly Lodge Syndicate

BS Compton

1.33.71

ND Eales

1997

Winning Wave

Messrs CR Edkins, RB Fickling, BW Freeman & RH Jensen

MT Coleman

1.34.80

F Ritchie

1998

Mercurous

Messrs R Greig, MR & RJ Orr

CW Treymane

1.35.90

MP Baker

1999

Surface

Messrs ND Eales & JD & Mrs PM Willis

NG Harris

1.34.09

ND Eales

2000

Skoozi

Mrs FE & RA Dixon, Mrs SM Gumbley & RA James

VA Colgan

1.35.36

RA James

2001

Andrella

RA Emery

MR Du Plessis

1.34.46

Mrs S Laxon

2002

Burton

Mrs DM & TK Sidey

NG Harris

1.35.35

B & S Anderton

2003

Blackrock College

JG & Mrs TA Donovan, JR & Mrs LJ Wheeler

MJ Walker

1.35.64

JR Wheeler

2004

Tonic

Messrs PW & TJ Ryan

LG Innes

1.35.22

 

2005

Elendil

Cops 'n' Robbers Syndicate

BS Herd

1.35.09

PL McKenzie

2006

King Of Ashford

GB Arber & Mrs KA Zimmerman

DG Bradley

1.35.82

Mrs KA Zimmerman

2007

Sir Slick

BN Brown & GA Nicholson

BS Herd

1.34.49

GA Nicholson 

2008

Fiscal Madness

The Fiscal Madness Syndicate

LG Innes

1.35.28

D & P Williams 

2009

Striker

DG & RB McLaren Ltd, JB Ede, LL Stevens & WM Wilson

LG Innes

1.34.58

SJ McKee

2010

Barinka

Barinka Syndicate

MR Du Plessis

1.35.82

K Zimmerman

2011

Roxon

AK & Mrs PA Birchall, Mrs NE & PE Izett

M Payne

1.37.80

L Greig

2012

Fairway Wish

Sandtrap 2008 Racing Syndicate

LJ Allpress

1.35.17

K Zimmerman

2013

Glad

Waikato Stud Ltd & Flying W Racing Syndicate

M Cameron

1.37.27

J Bridgman
 

2014

Abidewithme

Sir Patrick & Lady Hogan

M Cameron

1.33.93

J Bridgman

2015

Kawi

Mrs M R Svensson

J Parkes

1.36.26

SA Sharrock

2016

Mabeel

Miss D Ho

SC Spratt

1.36.48

T Busuttin & N Young

2017

Seize the Moment

Go Racing With The Dancer Syndicate (Mgr: A Bosma)

M Cameron

1.35.25

SB Marsh

2018

Wait a Sec

I M & P D Henderson

JL Waddell

1.36.69

EG Lowry & GM Cullen

2019

Supera

Sir Peter Vela

Rosie Myers

1.33.40

Ken & Bev Kelso & Mark Donoghue

2020

 

 

 

 

 

2021

Super Strike

Mrs J L Hepi

Andrew Calder

01.36.92

Richard Collett

 

The 2019 race was the 65th recorded running of this event