Captain Cook Stakes Winners

CAPTAIN COOK STAKES (1600m WFA)

 

 

Year

Horse

Owners

Jockey

Time

Trainer

 

Originally known as the Marlboro Mile

 

 

 

 

1977

Copper Belt

K & Mrs K Gray

GA Phillips

1.36.50

 

 

1978

March Legend

DR Nash

AJ Tweedie

1.35.75

 

 

1979

Brutus

RT Harris, GE Pilkington, RM Smith & Mrs LS Weaver

CP McNab

1.39.5

RT Harris

 

1980

Mellseur

FC Anscombe & EJ Smart

NJ Harnett

1.40.75

HT Anderton

 

1981

The Twinkle

Dennis Bros

AK Robinson

1.36.75

Dennis Bros.

 

1982

Hikotere

AJ, Mrs DJ, GD & HJ Prout

GJ Grylls

1.37.25

 

Raced in March

1983

Clear Gold

Mr & Mrs IP Morton & Mr & Mrs HB Tapper

GL Cooksley

1.35.70

 

 

1984

Idaho's Gift

BG Coleman

ER Harrison

1.38.49

 

 

1985

So Dandy

JL & LGN Erickson

B York

1.39.98

 

 

1986

Solveig

RE & RWE Moore

DA Peake

1.36.48

 

 

1987

Magnitude

J Bull

GA Phillips

1.34.89

 

 

1988

Steely Dan

WT Callaghan, RL Kennedy, JC Parkes & AJJ Parkinson

LA O'Sullivan

1.38.94

 

 

1989

Straight Order

HA & Mrs RP Davey

GJ Childs

1.33.81

 

 

1990

Meeting Abandoned

 

 

 

 

1991

Mickey's Town

BJ McCahill

MT Coleman

1.35.09

J Gibbs

 

1992

Rough Habit

JA Battiston, Mrs RE Burns, C Rackley & DW Smith

CW Johnson

1.35.54

JR Wheeler

 

1993

Calm Harbour

PRT Thorburn

DP Smith

1.35.17

ND Eales

 

1994

Lord Tridan

Mrs DM, JF & Mrs MM Connelly

GJ Grylls

1.34.93

MD Moroney & GN Richardson

Raced in March

1995

Allegro

HE & Mrs PM Ward

GJ Grylls

1.33.60

CJ & Mrs CL Wood

Raced in March

1996

Marquise

Messrs MK Glenn & MH Oram

JC Collett

1.35.31

LK Laxon

Raced in March

1997

Ballroom Babe

Messrs BD Old, KW Pennell & GK Sanders

GJ Grylls

1.36.81

GK Sanders

Raced in March

1997

Super Crest

LA Lovett

NG Harris

1.36.00

JG Sargent

 

1998

Foxwood

Mrs HA & JM Hannan

VA Colgan

1.33.75

R James

at Hastings

1999

Cent Home

JN Wallace

LA O'Sullivan

1.34.75

J Wallace

 

2000

Cinder Bella

Messrs BM Hancock & CJG McFarlane

LA O'Sullivan

1.25.47

Mrs K Zimmerman

1400m

2001

Hello Dolly

WG Wills

BS Herd

1.42.30

WG Wills

 

2002 D/H

Tit For Taat

RI & Est Late WD Scott

MJ Walker

1.38.33

W Herbert

 

2002 D/H

Elevenses

Elevenses Syndicate

LG Innes

G & Miss D Sanders

 

2003

Penny Gem

AF & Mrs CI Abel, Messrs AK Bell, CW Cherrie, PA Moroney & BA Schroder

MT Coleman

1.34.57

MA Moroney

 

2004

Rodin

Victory Park Syndicate & Ywurree Syndicate

DG Bradley

1.36.95

Mrs K Zimmerman

at Otaki

2005

Hurrah

GF Kirkpatrick, PB McLaughlin, TJ O'Shannessey, KJ Smith, MR Spinks, PW Timbs & BJ Vieceli

HS Tinsley

1.35.81

 

Raced in October

2006

Jurys Out

D Mck & KM Duncan & DR Haworth

MT Coleman

1.35.42

DR Haworth

Raced in October

2007

Dorabella

D Ha

HS Tinsley

1.34.50

HW Mathews

Raced in October

2008

Dezigna

Mrs MEA Evans

TN Harris

1.44.65

W Hillis

Raced in October

2009

Ekstreme

Waimea Racing Syndicate

OP Bosson

1.36.32

B Revell

Moved to December

2010

We Can Say It Now

Paulyn Investments Pty Ltd

LJ Allpress

1.34.04

MP & BJ Baker

Raced in December

2011

Mufhasa

D L, Ms N N & S C Archer & Mrs D J Wright

SC Spratt

1.36.40

SJ McKee

 

2012

Final Touch

Mrs K G Parsons

CW Johnson

1.35.91

J & K Parsons

 
 

2013

Shuka

Parr Bloodstock Ltd

DS Johnson

1.35.42

P & D Williams

 

2014

Shuka

Parr Bloodstock Ltd

DS Johnson

1.37.53

P & D Williams

 

2015

Julinski Prince

Bromley Bloodstock Ltd

J Parkes

1.38.73

FJ Auret

 

2016

Aide Memoire

M J Askew, M I Deans, D Garraway, C J Gerbs, A Groves & D E Tuffery

RJ Hannam 

1.35.87

FJ Auret

 

2017

Kawi

A A Baeyertz, J P Goodin, T Kemp, G A MacDonald, G H Phillips, B R & S A Sharrock

JL Waddell

1.36.28

SA Sharrock

 

2018

 

Danz

danzdance (AUS)

 B.A.X Bloodstock Achieving Xcellence Ltd, S Barnao, M Hawes, J Loose, R J Stern, R Tierney & L Wotton

Opie Bosson

 01:36.58

 

Chris Gibbs & Michelle Bradley / Ruakaka

 

2019

Wyndspelle

J Frew, S Hanna, Jen Campin Bloodstock Ltd & N P Randles

Jason Waddell

01:34.66

Johno Benner & Hollie Wynyard

 

2020

Rock on Wood

Mrs L E Eliot, Mrs J Ker & Y J Ker

Ryan Elliot

01.39.66

Leanne Eliot

 

The 2019 race was the 43rd recorded running of the event