Cuddle Stakes Winners

CUDDLE, A Bay Filly bred in the Hawkes Bay was one of a few horses that had the ability to win two-mile races from end to end.  Few still have the ability to win or versatility to win over this extreme distance and then come out and win at one mile and 10 furlongs in consecutive starts. 

CUDDLE was one of the few that did and on more than one occasion.  Her two Auckland Cups (1935 and 1936), each won in record time, were followed by wins in the Weight-For-Age-Kings Plate and the Clifford Plate giving her the perfect record of six wins from six starts at Ellerslie.  Trained at Trentham by Tommy George, CUDDLE had 67 starts for 24 wins, 14 seconds and 5 thirds for stakes of 12,092 pounds reflecting the depressed times she raced in. 

CUDDLE died in June 1955 at the age of 25 but her name lives on.  The Cuddle Stakes, a prestige event for Fillies and Mares, has been staged by the Wellington Racing Club since 1967. 

A fitting tribute to one of New Zealand’s great race mares.

CUDDLE STAKES (1600m Fillies & Mares)

 

 

Year

Horse

Owners

Jockey

Time

Trainer

 

1967

Min Flicka

JA Higgs

WD Skelton

1.38.75

 

 

1968

Havering

JD & LD Georgetti

NE Eastwood

1.44.00

 

 

1969

Choucuana

J Harrison & W Sanders

KS Cullen

1.41.75

 

 

1970

Anne Gable

W McEwan & PJB Smith

JF Harris

1.40.75

 

 

1971

Shelly Burford

AJW McKenzie & J Webb

WD Skelton

1.41.00

 

 

1972

Sheralee

Sir William Stevenson

WD Skelton

1.38.75

 

 

1973

An Illusion

JP Norman

JW Walker

1.40.75

 

 

1974

Marinoto

FM & Mrs Walsh

RW King

1.44.00

 

 

1975

Marinoto

FM & Mrs Walsh

LM Robinson

1.37.00

 

 

1976

In Reality

JA & RA Greig

GA Phillips

1.42.25

 

 

1977

My Binnie

AT Kofoed

RC Franklin

1.44.75

 

 

1978

Lavender Hill

Mrs WL Chitty

WD Skelton

1.43.00

 

 

1979

Stormee

GJ Lennox & EH Symes

GJ Childs

1.38.75

BF Deacon

Race moved to May

1980

Concert

AJ, AS, GB & RS Fell

JA Cassidy

1.40.75

 

 

1981

Mun Lee

DJ Gordon

DM Walsh

1.39.25

MK Smith

 

1982

Asheen

Mr MI Sullivan

R Jenkins

1.41.00

EB Skelton

 

1983

Out In Front

G Lowe, Mr & Mrs JD O'Flaherty & JE Spedding

JA Cassidy

1.41.66

RJ Bothwell

 

1984

Ikon

TF Fookes & RN Preston

M Barnsley

1.35.50

HJ & RJ Bergerson

 

1985

Silver Elm

B Blackshaw, AE Brown, H Grace & Mrs EL Hurst

DM Walsh

1.35.64

ND Eales

 

1986

Royal Seal

K Betty, RA Nielsen, EJ Pratt & KV Robinson

GA Phillips

1.37.86

B Robinson

 

1987

Just A Star

Mrs DN Davidson, SID Herbert & SWA Vincent

JW Walker

1.45.23

IW Herbert

 

1988

Classic March

RF Taylor

EE Jillings

1.35.38

RF Taylor

 

1989

Shuzora

Mr GI, Dr J & Mrs M Bryce

EE Jillings

1.35.38

 

 

1990

She's Fun

Mrs EI Wells

LA O'Sullivan

1.42.09

 

 

1991

She's Fun

Mrs EI Wells

PD Johnson

1.42.66

 

 

1992

Adnamira

Mrs JE & RJ Bothwell, Mrs JA & WY Stewart

DG Bradley

1.50.19

 RJ Bothwell

 

1993

Last Round Up

MK Allen, DM Fitzgerald, BI McKinnel & R Thomas

KA Smith

1.37.22

 Mrs RA Todd

 

1994

La Scala

GI Lambert

KA Smith

1.34.61

 GB Barlow & JR Lynds

Race moved to April

1995

Roman Penny

NZRSS Syndicate No 4 (Mgr Mrs LC Reid) & NZRSS Syndicate No 7 (Mgr Mrs LC Reid)

DJ Walker

1.38.00

 K & S Gray

Race moved to May

1996

Red Roulette

GI, Dr J & Mrs M Bryce

VJ Costa

1.44.05

LD James

 

1997

Elegance

Riwa Bloodstock Syndicate

J Walker

1.38.78

IW Herbert

 

1998

Methinks

Mrs MF Eivers & RJ Miller

JEM Rogers

1.38.39

RB Priscott

 

1999

Cheerful

Messrs PJ & PM Vela

JD Hayes

1.35.64

Mrs S Laxon

 

2000

Platonic

CE & Mrs GE Dillon

LG Innes

1.37.53

 

 

2001

Cinder Bella

Messrs BM Hancock & CJG McFarlane

LA O'Sullivan

1.35.33

Mrs KA Zimmerman

 

2002

Dawn Till Dusk

Miss MA Falconer & AP Madden

MT Coleman

1.40.26

Miss MA Falconer

 

2002

Elfonze

Messrs AP Broad, PI Jefferson, SE Kale, AR Miers, GE Leadbeater & Mrs C Nicholson

MJ Walker

1.38.24

IW Herbert

Race moved to Nov

2003

Rodrigo Rose

Lady & Sir Patrick Hogan, Mr PJ & Mrs SG Walker

JL Waddell

1.35.42

G Richardson 

 

2004

Bhandara

Barlow Thoroughbred Ltd

LK Cropp

1.35.38

 

Race run At Otaki 

2005

Leigh Valley

D, l & Mr S Hawkins & Llanhennock Trust

GJ Grylls

1.36.53

 

 

2006

Rhysess

SG Crutchley & CB Turner

KA Myers

1.47.86

 

 

2007

Kirra Sand

MJ Fitzsimmons, J Reily & OG Stewart

JL Waddell

1.36.30

 

 

2008

Yanna Marie

Marie Bloodstock Ltd & KT Myers

DJ Walker

1.40.75

 

Race moved to Oct

2009

Ististar

Fun All Round Syndicate

HS Tinsley

1.43.64

 

 

2010

She Rules

Whakanui Stud Ltd

AJ Calder

1.48.46

 

 

2012

Floria

R W E Moore

LG Innes

1.36.18

SJ McKee

Race moved to March

2013

O'Fille

S F Meredith, C G Waaka & J H Work

NG Harris

1.34.90

WW Marshment

 
 

2014

Neena Rock

Mrs C & WL Bolton

M Sweeney

1.35.72

W Bolton

 

2015

The Diamond One

A G, K J, M C & P R Dennis

R Hutchings

1.35.71

C & H Anderton

 

2016

Rasa Lila

Sir Peter Vela

LG Innes

1.36.33

SC Ramsay & JP Ritchie

 

2017

Miss Wilson

Chouxmaani Investments Ltd

ST Collet

1.37.16

JG Bary

 

2018

Montoya Star

G E Pilkington, C M Smith, I Kelly, K R Bimler, J S Mee, L V Vibert,T & E McGillivray, T Lawlor, G Allison & K Bickley

MJ McNab

1.35.21

MA & MM Pitman

 

2019

Concert Hall

Mrs J L Egan

Matthew Cameron

1.37.74

Roger James & Robert Wellwood

 

 

The 2019 race was the 53rd recorded running of this event