Desert Gold Stakes Winners

DESERT GOLD STAKES (1600m 3YO F)

 

 

Year

Horse

Owners

Jockey

Time

Trainer

 

1947

Indian Dawn

Mrs N H Barlow

JA McFarlane

 1.38.1/2

 

Run in January

1947

Regal Gem

JA Higgs

JA McFarlane

1.48.1/2 

 

Run in October

1948

Flying Sovereign

Mrs G Murray-Aynsley

CT Wilson

1.42.1/4 

 

 

1949

Dixie

Mrs DH Blackie

JA McFarlane

1.48 

 

 

1950

Zenith

F Smith

WR Hooten

1.39 

 

 

1951

Princess Loch

KW Honeyfield

VJ Sellars

1.42.1/4 

 

 

1952

Hello Pam

JA Betts

NB Holland

1.40.1/4 

 

 

1953

Sweet Wren

TM Roberts

GF Hughes

1.38.3/4 

 

 

1954

Glenlee

Mrs D Macpherson

CA Bowry

1.39.1/2 

 

 

1955

Gentle Lu

LW Davis

JW Harris

1.44.3/4 

 

 

1956

Passive

JA Mitchell

WJ Broughton

1.38.1/2 

 

 

1957

Sarcelle

Mrs FA Roberts

NE Eastwood

1.39 

 

 

1958

Jalna

HC Adams & PG Henwood

JT Anderson

 1.42.1/4

 

 

1959

Sigh

JG Alexander

RJ Skelton

1.43 

 

 

1960

Challen

JB Mitchell

DJ Wyatt

1.39.1/2 

 

 

1961

Key

TC Lowry

KS Cullen

1.37.3/4 

 

 

1962

Blyton

Sir James & JC Fletcher

JF Grylls

1.43.1/2 

 

 

1963

Cicada

LS Otway

GF Hughes

1.38.1/4 

 

 

1964

Trial Offer

CW Berry & B Hayter

KS Cullen

1.46.1/4 

 

 

1965

Fairfleet

AG & Mrs Tinkham

R Fisher

1.40 

 

 

1966

Star Belle

J Sarten

RJ Skelton

1.43.1/4 

 

 

1967

High Delight

AE & Mrs Preston

WD Skelton

1.38 

 

 

1968

Brazil

JD & LD Georgetti

BS Dodds

1.41.1/4 

 

 

1969

Ruelle

Mrs CCE Thompson

GF Hughes

1.36.3/4 

 

 

1970

Brookby Hill

RG Chitty

KS Cullen

1.44 

 

 

1971

Young Ida

JHT Duncan

HN Rauhihi

1.45.3/4 

 

 

1972

Peg's Pride

PJ Burrows

DH Harris

1.38.3/4 

 

 

1973

Prepak

NHW Amon

DA Peake

1.38.1/2 

 

 

1974

Persuasian

NB Hunt

BP Thomson

1.47 

 

 

1975

Mop

TC Lowry

GF Hughes

1.39 

 

 

1976

La Mer

Est. LA Alexander

DH Harris

1.39.3/4 

 

 

1977

Tudor Quest

JR Gilbert, NC Salisbury, Dr J Hall & Dr WJ Treadwell

JW Walker

1.39 

 

 

1978

Springtide

EL Gaylord & H Noble

RD Vance

1.42.5

CM Jillings

 

1979

Gay Sharon

JL Chiongbian & VB Johnson

DH Harris

1.39.75

RB Dowling & RJ Walsh

 

1980

Polar Air

MR & Mrs RJ Curlett

PD Johnson

1.39.00

RJ Curlett

 

1981

Swell Deal

AL Jones

MR Campbell

1.46.50

LR Douglas & AL Jones

 

1982

Our Flight

JW Rusher

MR Campbell

1.40.25

EB Skelton

 

1983

Eastern Bay

Messrs HL Briggs, J McCartie & Mrs K Whitely

DM Walsh

1.45.57

WJ Bromby

 

1984

Avana

PJ Holman & AG Kostanich

NG Harris

1.38.14 

RT Cleaver

 

1985

Josette Nicole

Mr & Mrs KIA Taylor

GK Elliot

1.42.93

 

 

1986

Tri Belle

Est late J Sarten

MR Campbell

1.41.83

RC Verner

 

1987

Impasada

E W Hopson

B Hibberd

1.38.74

 

 

1988

Olga's Pal

H J Fleming

B Hibberd

1.39.42

 

 

1989

Madame Bardot

D G & G D & Mrs P Smart

L V Cassidy

1.47.22

 

 

1990

Morning Rise

Karaka Verandah Racing Ltd & Co

G L Cooksley

1.44.11

 

 

1991

Staring

M M Andersen & M J Gyde 

L V Cassidy

1.42.99

MP Baker

 

1992

Larrikin Lady

K Betty, KV Robinson, EJ Pratt & GW Rotherham

L D McGregor

1.58.19

AL Good

 

1993

Facing The Music

MB Ingram

DP Smith

1.39.35

MB Ingram

 

1994

Moonshine

Messrs W Heathcote & TJ McKee

SR Udy

1.37.16

SJ & TJ McKee

 

1995

Clear Rose

Messrs LK Laxon, CL Leung, PJ & PM Vela

NG Harris

1.39.21

LK Laxon 

 

1996

Tartan Belle

Mrs BN & Messrs D & ID & Mrs V Campbell

VA Colgan

1.37.72

RA James & RD Taylor

 

1997

Alavana

CL & Mrs RL McKay

GJ Grylls

1.39.74

GK Sanders

 

1998

Pace Invader

Messrs PR Dickinson, AR & EJ Johnson & CT Wintle

DM Walsh

1.36.09

A Clark

Run at Hastings 

1999

Thee Old Dragon

Thee Old Dragon Syndicate (Mgr JG Young)

TK Allan

1.36.34

A Jones & B McDonald

 

2000

Singalong

Miss EL & Lady Hogan & Mrs NK Hunt

NG Harris

1.30.63

S Autridge

Distance changed to 1500m 

2001

Blackrock College

JG & Mrs TA Donovan, JR & Mrs LJ Wheeler

HS Tinsley

1.35.71

JR Wheeler

 

2002

 Moved to Autumn 

 

 

 

 

2003

Lonestar Lady

MA & Mrs PJ Benton-Rule

HS Tinsley

1.29.00

S Mitchell

Race moved to March

2004

Pride Of The Class

Class of 2002 Syndicate

M Barnsley

1.31.89

 

 

2005

Senorita Dane

Bend The Arm Syndicate No 3 & The Ratpack Syndicate

JS Bullard

1.31.14

 

 

2006

Out Of Align

CD Allison, CV & JA Barnao, DV & Mrs HR Gilliard & TG Heptinstall

SB Seamer

1.36.48

A Campbell

Race changed to 1600m

2007

Princess Coup

Bromley Bloodstock Ltd & RA Coupland

OP Bosson

1.37.99

 

 

2008

Keepa Cruisin

Karreman Bloodstock Ltd

LG Innes

1.35.80

SJ McKee

 

2009

Glamorous Girl

Kingsclere Filly Syndicate 2007

AJ Calder

1.36.85

RA James & PP Mirabelli

 

2010

Keep The Peace

PE Bellingham, LR & LRD Dittman

JL Waddell

1.37.73

SF Ritchie

 

2011

Dating

Waikato Stud 2001 Ltd

JB McDonald

1.37.34

GA & D Rogerson

 

2012

Quintessential

Nearco Stud Limited

LJ Allpress

1.37.62

J Sargent

 

2013

High Fashion

H M & Mrs P M Forbes

HS Tinsley

1.36.34

K Gray

 
 

2014

Moozoon

Sheikh Mohammed bin Khalifa Al Maktoum

M Sweeney

1.35.76

SJ McKee

 

2015

Platinum Witness

Lincoln Farms Ltd & N J McAlister

DG Bradley

1.36.04

Miss LM Latta

 

2016

Duchess Kate

The Whitby Bloodstock Trust

M Cameron

1.37.94

SR Autridge & JW Richards

 

2017

Nicoletta

JML Bloodstock Ltd (Mgr L Petagna)

MT Coleman

1.37.46

MP Baker & AC Forsman

 

2018

Dijon Bleu

K T J Dixon, P Finlayson, Miss L M Latta, Ms D A Masters, M G Passey, A J Rennie & T D Tomlins

LG Innes

1.37.88

Miss LM Latta

 

2019

Secret Allure

A J Rennie, T D Tomlins, P Finlayson, K T J Dixon, M Passey, D A Masters & L M Latta

Leith Innes

1.37.12

Lisa Latta

 

 

The 2019 race was the 73rd recorded running of this event