Thompson Handicap Winners

THOMPSON HANDICAP (1600m Open)

 

 

Year

Horse

Owners

Jockey

Time

Trainer

 

1892

Kupenga

JF McAndrew

Wright

 

 

 

1893

Rangipuhi

U Marumaru

F Kingan

 

 

 

1894

Lottie

J Kean

F Davis

 

 

 

1895

Waiuku

S McGuiness

E Russell

 

 

 

1897

Waiuku

S McGuiness

E Russell

 

 

 

1898

Waiuku

S McGuiness

P White

 

 

 

1899

Armoureux

R Connop

S O'Neill

 

 

 

1900

Jabber

Hon. JD Ormond

F Davis

 

 

 

1901

Boreas

D Gordon

J McTaggart

 

 

 

1902

Ostiak

D Gordon

C Jenkins

 

 

 

1903

Shrapnel

SL Parsons

W Raynor

 

 

 

1904

Full Cry

EA Laurent

S Lindsay

 

 

 

1905

Signalman

Sir George Clifford

V Cotton

 

 

 

1906

Mystification

G Hunter

FE Jones

 

 

 

1907

Helen Portland

GF Moore

R Cameron

 

 

 

1908

Sunbonnet

W Cooper

E Lowe

 

 

 

D/H

Sea King

HF Nicoll

A Chapman

 

 

 

1909

Aborigine

EJ Watt

A Oliver

 

 

 

1910

Armlet

GD Greenwood

R Haten

 

 

 

1911

Equitas

Tiemi Puru

W Young

 

 

 

1912

Gipsy Belle

J Monk

C Emerson

 

 

 

1913

Cheddar

EJ Watt

L Wilson

 

 

 

1914

Ladoga

P Soames

R Berry

 

 

 

1915

Ladoga

P Soames

Sid Reid

 

 

 

1916

Oxenhope

J Parsons

B Deeley

 

 

 

1917

Shrill

WG Stead

B Deeley

 

 

 

1918

No Race 

 

 

 

 

1919

Sasanof

WG Stead

H Gray

 

 

 

1920

Arrowsmith

HW Brown

H Gray

 

 

 

1921

Rouen

R Heppner

H Gray

 

 

 

1922

Printemps

A Goodman

LG Butler

 

 

 

1923

Highland

TH Lowry

A Reed

 

 

 

1924

Sunny Loch

J McCombe

E Lowe

 

 

 

1925

Reremoana

GF Moore

RJ Mackie

 

 

 

1926

Baldowa

Mrs RB Stivens

AE Didam

 

 

 

1927

Reremoana

GF Moore

J Barrie

 

 

 

1928

Joy King

AB Williams

R Reed

 

 

 

1929

Paganelli

Crawford & Roberts

LG Morris

 

 

 

1930

Paitonu

K Tito

J Barry

 

 

 

1931

Silvermine

A Alexander

AE Ellis

 

 

 

1932

Gay Crest

Dr MG Louisson

H Gray

 

 

 

1933

Autopay

Aitken & Wood

LG Morris

 

 

 

1934

Golden Hair

GF Moore

R Reed

 

 

 

1935

Rulanut

JG Alexander

HN Wiggins

 

 

 

1936

Silver Ring

AH Walton

AE Ellis

 

 

 

1937

Friesland

O Cox

S Wilson

 

 

 

1938

Oratory

TA Duncan

BH Morris

 

 

 

1939

Taurangi

W McA Duncan

WJ Broughton

 

 

 

1940

Kathbella

F Ormond

P Atkins

 

 

 

1941

Augment

B Burgess

SA Waddell

 

 

 

1942

Salutation

Mrs HD Greenwood

SJ Green

 

 

 

1943

Monte Cristo

Hon. ER David & O Nicholson

J Williamson

 

 

 

1944

Flying Ace

TA Duncan

HN Wiggins

 

 

 

1945

Dileas

J & L McMillan

AC Messervy

 

 

 

1946

Da Vinci

A Robson

WJ Mudford

 

 

 

1947

Sage King

W McEwan

KR Ford

 

 

 

1948

Frances

DP Wilson

CT Wilson

 

 

 

1949

Demonic

DJ Langley

WJ Broughton

 

 

 

1950

Ballochmyle

AN Smith

AJ Stokes

 

 

 

1951

Veine D'Or

T Coltman

AJ Stokes

 

 

 

1952

Desperado

HD Greenwood

PD Johnston

 

 

 

1953

Wally French

E Rophia

NE Eastwood

 

 

 

1954

Clinker

DP Wilson

RJ Skelton

 

 

 

1955

Kingship

CC McCarthy

C McDonald

 

 

 

1956

Mighty Dollar

JI George

J Didham

 

 

 

1957

Royal Zorra

HF Wooffindin

WL Aitken

 

 

 

1958

Savage

Sir Thomas Duncan

WD Skelton

 

 

 

1959

Privy Council

RC Macfarlane

RA Jenkins

 

 

 

1960

Lion

JG Alexander

WL Aitken

 

 

 

1961

Ursalon

LR Spring

GF Hughes

 

 

 

1962

Cool

W Kupa

KS Cullen

 

 

 

1963

Triple Countess

LC Cole

DA Raklander

 

 

 

1964

Hushaway

AN Smith

NE Eastwood

 

 

 

1965

Rochdale

LN Hodgson

JP Riordan

 

 

 

1966

Udare

RF Hall

ND Riordan

 

 

 

1967

General Myth

HE Hodgkinson & E Ropiha

TM Whittington

 

 

 

1968

Kathey's Son

JAL Bennett & WO Young

WD Skelton

 

 

 

1969

Nausori

EB & Mrs Reid

BL Hillis

 

 

 

1970

Umanui

WD Mitchell

GA Clutterbuck

 

 

 

1971

Kia Marea

Mrs TB Mathieson Snr & TB Mathieson Jnr

JW Walker

 

 

 

1972

Young Ida

JHT Duncan

HN Rauhihi

 

 

 

1973

Kiwi Can

FR Beguely & GN Hill

DA Peake

 

 

 

1974

Ayub Khan

J Saba

HW Johnson

 

 

 

1975

Gold Ducat

AG & Mrs Bishop

BF Andrews

 

 

 

1976

Copper Belt

K & Mrs K Gray

GA Phillips

 

 

 

1977

Nuriootpa

GD Cameron

JW Walker

 

 

 

1978

Surrey Park

AC Brockelsby

RC Franklin

 

 

 

1979

Varnarmo

MP & PI Baker & JH Howell

LA Johnson

1.36.25

ND Eales

 

1980

Langeland

NJ Collins & B Elliot

GA Phillips

1.37.10

B Elliot

 

1981

Master Grey

P Louis

J Andrew

1.36.75

P Louis

 

1982

 

 

 

 

 

 

1983

 

 

 

 

 

 

1984

 

 

 

 

 

 

1985

 

 

 

 

 

 

1986

Pokare

NI Carrodus & RA Coupland

P Fearon 

1.41.53 

 

 

1987

Magnitude

Mr J Bull

GJ Childs

1.35.98

Miss MJ Bull

 

1988

Tricavaboy

DW, Mrs EJ & RJ Eagar

GJ Childs

1.35.68

WD Dymond

 

1989

Flying Luskin 

KW Irwin & GJ & LJ Pratt 

PA Taylor 

1.35.55 

TJ McKee 

 

1990

Status 

D & LD Georgetti 

MC Lyndon 

1.34.38 

JD Georgetti

 

1991

Stanmarric 

HH & SL Strahan 

BA Phillips 

1.36.32 

RB Marsh

 

1992

Val d'Arno 

JE & KM O'Brien & Mrs H Power

PJ Mercer 

1.40.20 

FP Campbell

 

1993

Val d'Arno 

JE & KM O'Brien & Mrs H Power

PJ Mercer 

1.34.06 

FP Campbell

 

1994

Another Sound

Messrs WAX Couper & GR Kelt

TK Allan

1.34.84

MD Moroney & GN Richardson

 

1995

Marconee

Messrs MV Burkhart & BT Meo

PJ Mercer

1.34.77

GE Barlow & JR Lynds

 

1996

Esquire Gray

Mrs M & RA Gray

VJ Costa

1.33.41

K & S Gray

 

1997

The Bandette

Messrs WB Ballin & JA Scalmer

NG Harris

1.34.70

J R Wheeler 

 

1998

Trans Siberia

Mrs FP & Est late KIA Taylor

LC Rutherford

1.35.47

G Searle 

 

1999

Marconee

Capivich Holdings Ltd & DJ Meo

DG Bradley

1.35.20

GE Barlow & JR Lynds

 

2000

Resonare

Mrs BA & Est late MK Smith, Mr JF & Mrs SL Street

MJ Walker

1.35.56

Miss LM Latta 

 

2001

Voltaire

Mrs MM Willis

JB Symes

1.34.70

K Gray 

 

2002

Voltaire

Mrs MM Willis

B Hibberd

1.35.92

K Gray 

 

2003

Bahira

Westbury Stud Ltd (Mgr EJ Watson)

B Hibberd

1.34.68

PD O'Sullivan 

 

2004

Doyle

Mrs NE & PE Izett

JL Waddell

1.34.11

HW Mathews

 

2005

Kristov

Miss CV Beckett, GH Meads & PA Stevens

HS Tinsley

1.34.22

PA Stevens

 

2006

King Of Ashford

GB Arber & Mrs KA Zimmerman

DG Bradley

1.35.32

Mrs KA Zimmerman

 

2007

Al Farouk

DL Aitken

MT Coleman

1.37.41

 

 

2008

Fercertain

GH Mander, RP Rosenberg & The Nevis Trust

BS Herd

1.35.15

Miss LM Latta

 

2009

Jonbalena

Mrs JM & RA Stevens

DG Bradley

1.35.49

Miss LM Latta

 

2010

Wall Street

GG Syndicate, GKV Holdings & MA Head

OP Bosson

1.35.03

JR Lynds

 

2011

Hold It Harvey

M R Shepherd

JS Bullard

1.35.68

Ms T Rae

Ran in March

2011

Bragato

Mrs L C & R A Joostens

M Cameron

1.44.75

R Joostens

Race moved to October

2012

Pero

D P & Mrs K C Fleming

HS Tinsley

1.37.81

Mrs T Riddell

 
 

2013

Danza Lad

B K Erceg

D Hain

1.44.65

RD Liefting

 

2014

Puccini

Monovale Holdings Ltd

JKB Riddell

1.35.01

P & J McKay

 

2015

Race not run

 

 

 

 

 

2016

Bel Sorriso 

Ms A I Barr, W M Dempster, D S Radka & Mrs A Searle

J Parkes

1.39.89

G Searle

 

2017

Hiflyer

Lady Justine & Sir Patrick Hogan & Go Henry Racing Syndicate

J Parkes

1.36.93

PW Lock

 

2018

Dark Princess

J G Snaddon

Lisa Allpress

1.37.36

Jeff Lynds

 

2019

Mauna Kea

The Franz Josef Trust, Mr Paul Bardell, Mr Luke Van Tongeren-Costello, Mr Brian O'Dea, Mrs Judith Hewitt, Mr Paul Moseley, Mr Greg Anderson & Mr Grant Bardell

Dylan Turner

01:45.20

Paul Moseley

 

2020

Concert Hall

Mrs J L Egan

Ryan Elliot

01:38:86

Roger James & Robert Wellwood

 

 

The 2020 race was the 118th recorded running of this event