Thorndon Mile Winners

THORNDON MILE WINNERS - FORMERLY THE WRC GEORGE ADAMS (TATTERSALLS) HANDICAP

History

Originally raced (until 1983) as the WRC George Adams (Tattersalls) Handicap, this Group 1 race is usually run on Wellington Cup Day.

Fastest times:

1983     McGinty                  1:32.99
1975     King's Romance       1:33.0

Most wins as a Jockey:

DM Walsh          1990, 2001, 2009
LA O'Sullivan      1991, 1993, 2003

RJ Myers            2012, 2013, 2017

THORNDON MILE (1600m Open)

Year

Horse

Owners

Jockey

Time

Trainer

From 1962 to 1983 the race was known as the WRC George Adams (Tattersalls) Handicap

1962

Starborough

H Cleland

GP Hulme

1.36.50

 

1963

Rapido

WB Priscott

WJ Mudford

1.35.50

 

1964

Gymkhana

ED Martin

RW Taylor

1.36.25

 

1965

Empyreus

HN Phelan

RW Taylor

1.36.25

 

1966

Chantal

Miss LE Jamieson

GL Willetts

1.36.00

 

1967

Tara's Pride

CW Ansford

JF Grylls

1.34.25

 

1968 D/H

Bywon

GP Broun

DA Peake

1.35.5

 

1968 D/H

Nausori

Mrs UE Matthews & EB Reid

BF Andrews

 

1969

Carlsberg

WL Aitken & WW Tatham

HN Rauhihi

1.34.5

 

1970

Honey Belle

J Sarten

DA Peake

1.34.00

 

1971

Panzer Chief

PD Moran

GN McLiesh

1.35.0

 

1972

Egmont Park

IF McGuire

NG Harris

1.39.0

 

1973

Kaukapakapa

GD Cameron

RJ Skelton

1.35.0

 

1974

An Illusion

JP Norman

BP Thomson

1.35.5

 

1975

King's Romance

J McKendrick

WD Skelton

1.33.0

 

1976

Tiptoe

AS Fell

CP McNab

1.36.5

 

1977

Grey Way

PG South

RJ Skelton

1.35.5

 

1978

Copper Belt

K & Mrs K Gray

JW Walker

1.35.0

 

1979

Polly Porter

Mrs P Wright

RB Weaver

1.34.5

 

1980

Raywood Lass

CJB Norwood & EW Rayner

PS Belsham

1.37.0

 

1981

Speculation

AW Fogden & J Willis

MR Campbell

1.35.25

MR Campbell

1982

Powley

HA Anderton

JD Pankhurst

1.34.75

 

1983

McGinty

HK Haub & BJ McCahill

JA Cassidy

1.32.99

 

From 1984 the race has been run under its current name the Thorndon Mile

1984

Shifnal Prince

CR O'Grady & CW Reynolds

PW Fearon

1.35.08

JE Winder

1985

Atrapar

WJ Calder

MR Campbell

1.36.46

 

1986

Pinson

JR Drought, JW Fraser, FA Long & JR Todd

JC Collett

1.38.45

 

1987

Jonny Alone

Mr & Mrs JT Aspinall

PA Taylor

1.37.88

 

1988

Golden King

WG Ivil, BB O'Donnell & IAH Symes

PJ Mercer

1.33.79

 

1989

Tricavaboy

DW & Mrs EJ & RJ Eager

KL Clapperton

1.35.84

 

1990

Fun On The Run

A Dennison, Mrs J Lee, Miss M Short & T Taylor

DM Walsh

1.33.94

ND Eales

1991

Fire Commander

AA Blackwell, BJ Lindsay & DA Smith

LA O'Sullivan

1.35.22

R Cowell

1992

Just Tommy

WA Thomas

CW Johnson

1.36.36

J Melton 

1993

Calm Harbour

PRT Thorburn

LA O'Sullivan

1.35.39

ND Eales

1994

Z'Oro

TW Archer & JH Zolezzi

JO Walsh

1.33.41

FT & SF Ritchie

1995

Silver Chalice

Mrs JE & RJ Bothwell, Mrs JA & WJ Stewart

SJ Campbell

1.35.19

RJ Bothwell

1996

Happiness

Chantilly Lodge Syndicate

BS Compton

1.34.77

ND Eales

1997

Winning Wave

Messrs CR Edkins, RB Fickling, BW Freeman & RH Jensen

LC Rutherford

1.34.29

Frank & Craig Ritchie

1998

Fayreform

Haunui Farm Ltd & GH Madill

OP Bosson

1.35.63

SR Autridge

1999

Surface

Messrs ND Eales & JD & Mrs PM Willis

NG Harris

1.34.88

ND Eales

2000

Pace Invader

Messrs PR Dickinson, AR & EJ Johnson & CT Wintle

PA Taylor

1.34.34

A Clark 

2001

Tall Poppy

GB & RS Fell

DM Walsh

1.35.20

ND Eales

2002

Giovana

Miss CA Marshall

PD Johnson

1.33.92

Miss CA Marshall

2003

Zvezda

Mrs KDH Lane

LA O'Sullivan

1.35.69

Mrs KDH Lane

2004

Sir Kinloch

Messrs HS, HS & SS Dyke

LC Rutherford

1.36.84

C Jillings & R Yuill 

2005

Maroofity

Tauranga Racing Syndicate (Mgr DC Ellis)

LK Cropp

1.34.73

M Walker 

2006

Macavelli Miss

GR, KR & Mrs MJ Downey

MD Hills

1.34.10

RA James

2007

Sir Slick

BN Brown & GA Nicholson

OP Bosson

1.34.20

GA Nicholson 

2008

Alamosa

TE Luke, Mrs K & PN McKay

PA Taylor

1.35.18

PN McKay

2009

Sir Slick

BN Brown & GA Nicholson

DM Walsh

1.34.26

GA Nicholson & PA Allbon

2010

Wall Street

G G Syndicate, Ltd, G K V Holdings Ltd & M A Head

BR Lammas

1.33.86

JR Lynds

2011

Booming

DR Frampton & GKV Holdings Ltd

M Tanaka

1.34.96

JR Lynds

2012

Say No More

T N Boys, D B Capes, P G Harris, B G Hutchinson & R W Mackenzie

RJ Myers

1.37.69

P Duncan

2013

Historian

Ngai Chun-Hung

RJ Myers

1.34.51

GI Alton
 

2014

A Touch of Ruby

The Whitby Bloodstock Trust

CJ Grylls

1.34.53

SR Autridge

2015

Puccini

Go Racing Silky Red Syndicate (Mgr: Abert Bosma), A Bosma & P Vinaccia

DS Johnson

1.34.11

PN & JP McKay

2016

Kawi

A A Baeyertz, J P Goodin, G A MacDonald, G H Phillips & Est late R W Sharrock

LG Innes

1.35.16

SA Sharrock

2017

Thee Auld Floozie

P D Craighead, L G Ford, S B Marsh, M C Roughead, Two Fat Cows Syndicate, J G & Mrs S K Young

RJ Myers

1.35.03

SB Marsh

2018

Stolen Dance

G A Shand

SC Spratt

1.36.48

MP Baker & AC Forsman

2019

Shadows Cast

R N Cunningham

Jason Waddell

1.35.17

Mark Oulaghan

The 2019 race was the 58th recorded running of the event