Trentham Stakes Winners

TRENTHAM STAKES (2400m WFA)

 

Year

Horse

Owners

Jockey

Time

Trainer

1946

Irish Note

DWJ Gould

CT Wilson

 

 

1947

Beau Le Havre

MJ Nash Jnr

W Connor

 

 

1948

King's Ransom

HV Lunken

J Williamson

 

 

1949

King's Ransom

HV Lunken

CT Wilson

 

 

1950

Tudor Prince

HR Tyler

WJ Broughton

 

 

1951

Mainbrace

Dr TC Fraser

GF Hughes

 

 

1952

Dalray

C Neville

K Nuttall

 

 

1953

Mt Denby

V Laurie

CH Mackie

 

 

1954

Mt Denby

WH Reed

CH Mackie

 

 

1955

Idaho

Mrs HW Lyda

K Nuttall

 

 

1956

Syntax

SH Walker

NB Holland

 

 

1957

Somerset Fair

BAL Millen & JE Williams

KD Campbell

 

 

1958

Rover

TC Lowry

WD Skelton

 

 

1959

Ark Royal

GJ Barton

RJ Skelton

 

 

1960

Great Sensation

DW Brown

VJ Sellars

 

 

1961

Picaroon

DN Lane

JT Anderson

 

 

1962

Great Sensation

DW Brown

RJ Skelton

 

 

1963

Stipulate

AE Davis

JT Anderson

 

 

1964

Summer Regent

RB Walker

JP Riordan

 

 

1965

Sobig

GA Mitchell

GF Hughes

 

 

1966

Peterman

FC Johnstone

ND Riordan

 

 

1967

Terrific

Dr A McGregor Grant

GF Hughes

 

 

1968

Ben Lomond

E Montgomery

GF Hughes

 

 

1969

Tatua

MH Tims

RJ Leggett

 

 

1970

Il Tempo

WB Priscott

ND Riordan

 

 

1971

Kirrama

Mrs MV Greene

GF Hughes

 

 

1972

Sailing Home

Mrs J Edgar Jones

JP Riordan

 

 

1973

Glengowan

DW Debreceny

NG Harris

 

 

1974

Battle Heights

R & Mrs Douglas

GL Willetts

 

 

1975

Apollo Eleven

JD Foote

BF Andrews

 

 

1976

Duty Free

J & M Willis

RA Jenkins

 

 

1977

Show Gate

GB Thompson

RJ Skelton

 

 

1978

Disraeli

PF Duggan & PH McKee

BP Thomson

 

 

1979

Northfleet

RG Cowell

MR Campbell

2.27.75

AL Jones

1980

Drum

GP Donnelly, KH & WK Pike & DG Sellwood

MR Campbell

2.33.25

DG Sellwood

1981

Big Gamble

DP McLennan, Mr & Mrs HJ Tapper

CJ McNab

2.27.25

HW Mathews

1982

Loughanure

Mr BJ McCahill

DA Peake

2.34.50

W Sanders

1983

Bound To Honour

RJ Miller, BR & RB McLeish & MMC Shaw

CP McNab

2.28.15

W Sanders

1984

Whetu

L Van Doorne

PG Tims

2.31.77

CG Archer

1985

Cariere

JW Morris

RS Dye

2.26.36

JW Morris

1986

Duanette's Girl

Mrs TD Farr

DA Peake

2.26.88

JA Gibbs & RA James

1987

The Filbert

VC French, CR & RO Gilbert & JH Goodman

GJ Childs

2.29.84

DN Couchman

1988

Daria's Fun

DA Hodgetts, DW Mayers & DM Richardson

GJ Childs

2.29.14

Mrs SHE Ellis

1989

Empire Rose

FP Bodle & Whakanui Stud

TK Allan

2.27.92

LK Laxon 

1990

Flying Luskin

JF Karam, TJ McKee, PJ Walker & JA Wells

PD Johnson 

2.29.38 

TJ McKee 

1991

Castletown 

PM Busuttin Jnr, BJ McCahill Snr & KP Morris

RB McKay 

2.29.99 

PM Busuttin 

1992

Castletown 

PM Busuttin Jnr, BJ McCahill Snr & KP Morris

NG Harris 

2.32.05 

PM Busuttin 

1993

Castletown 

PM Busuttin Jnr, BJ McCahill Snr & KP Morris

NG Harris 

2.29.34 

PM Busuttin 

1994

All In Fun

Mesdames ET & MO & Messrs PJ & TJ McDonald

JC Collett

2.33.38

TJ McDonald

1995

Via Suez

Mrs EM & RER Hipwood

GJ Grylls

2.27.82

CJ & Mrs CL Wood

1996

Silver Chalice

Mrs JE & RJ Bothwell, Mrs JA & WJ Stewart

SR Udy

2.27.81

RW Bothwell 

1997

Interval

TA Green, Mrs HM Lusty & TJ McKee

LC Rutherford

2.25.52

SJ & TJ McKee

1998

Aerosmith

Messrs AB & DG Smith

GJ Childs

2.29.19

PJ & Mrs NA Hurdle

1999

Del Coronado

Messrs BG Neville-White & PJ Walker

PA Taylor

2.29.17

CM Jillings & RA Yuill 

2000

Aerosmith

Messrs AB & DG Smith

GJ Childs

2.27.91

PJ & Mrs NA Hurdle

2001

Smiling Like

Sir Patrick & Lady Hogan

NG Harris

2.27.45

GA Rogerson & KW Hawtin 

2002

Blanchard

GA Rogerson & Windsor Park Stud Ltd

NG Harris

2.29.75

GA Rogerson & KW Hawtin

2003

Wolf Creek

JE & MP Plimmer Family Trusts

AJ Calder

2.27.33

S Mitchell 

2004

Semper Fidelis

MK & Mrs PM Oulaghan

TK Allan

2.33.94

MK Oulaghan 

2005

Ebony Honor

Mrs JM & MT Harriman

LK Cropp

2.29.18

SJ & TJ McKee

2006

Envoy

Mrs BJ & KS Kelso, Mrs J & RE White

GL Cooksley

2.28.30

KS Kelso

2007

Envoy

Mrs BJ & KS Kelso, Mrs J & RE White

GL Cooksley

2.34.71

KS Kelso 

2008

Xcellent

GW Breingan, GKV Holdings Ltd, MJ Gatt, PA Heath, DA Nicholson & Wellington Racing Syndicate

MT Coleman

2.28.02

MD Moroney

*2009

Court Ruler

SJ Pellegrino, BG Taylor & JR Wheeler

JB McDonald

2.08.84*

JR Wheeler

2010

Red Ruler

RJ Arculli, A R Meehan & GB Sargent

MR Du Plessis

2.12.42

JB Sargent 

2011

Veloce Bella

Case Lot Syndicate

JB McDonald

2.11.89

MH Brosnan

+2012

Six O'Clock News

Six O'Clock News Syndicate

N Rawiller

2.09.53

T Busuttin & N Young

2013

O'Fille

S F Meredith, C G Waaka & J H Work

NG Harris

2.11.88

KW Marshment

2014

Alpine Heights

P G Lyon

CW Johnson

2.10.88

JF & Mrs KG Parsons

2015

Perfect Start

D G & R B McLaren Ltd

DS Johnson

2.10.06

WP Hillis

2016

Nashville

AE & Mrs RE Bull

RJ Myers

2.12.80

AM & HL Bull

2017

Sampson

Mrs L A Mathews & Mrs J L Street

BR Jones

2.09.02

HW Mathews

2018

Von Tunzelman

B J Lindsay MNZM & Mrs J E A Lindsay

LG Innes

2.09.55

RA James

2019

Consensus

Mrs T Gibbens, S Lamond, Mrs D P & M D J Molloy, Dame Julie Christie & Est late M C Molloy

Chris Johnson

2.10.77

Stephen McKee

2020

 

 

 

 

 

2021

Our Hail Mary

SA Sharrock, KM Fleming, TF Fleming & BL Fleming

Danielle Johnson

02.11.86

Allan Sharrock

 

* Distance reduced from 2400m to 2100m

+ Race changed from WFA to Set Weights & Penalties