Wellington Guineas Winners

WELLINGTON GUINEAS (1500m 3YO)

Year

Horse

Owners

Jockey

Time

Trainer

 

1940

Sir Beau

I Lupton

BH Morris

 

 

 

1941

Salutation

Mrs HD Greenwood

SJ Green

 

 

 

1942

Boulder Dam

TH Lowry

BH Morris

 

 

 

1943

Tara King

TJ & PA O'Neill

P Burgess

 

 

 

1944

Bridge Acre

JL Cheesman

HN Wiggins

 

 

 

1945

Gigli

SJ Newland

A Jenkins

 

 

 

D/H

Master Robin

P Louis

A Mdwood

 

 

 

1946

Howe

JH Marshall

WJ Broughton

 

 

 

1947

Thimble

GH New

WJ Broughton

 

 

 

1948

Tauloch

WS Goosman

WR Hooten

 

 

 

1949

Gold Script

T Impey

WJ Mudford

 

 

 

1950

Mainbrace

Dr TC Fraser

GF Hughes

 

 

 

1951

Noble Prince

E Quinn

WJ Broughton

 

 

 

1952

Fo'C'Sle

JH Marshall

JA McFarlane

 

 

 

1953

Seven Bells

AH Storey & Est. late FH Livingstone

GF Hughes

 

 

 

1954

Somerset Fair

BAL Millen & JE Williams

GF Hughes

 

 

 

1955

Coleridge

JL McDonald

NB Holland

 

 

 

1956

Passive

JA Mitchell

WJ Mudford

 

 

 

1957

Tawhiao

Sir Ernest Davis

GF Hughes

 

 

 

1958

Up And Coming

N Simpson

GF Hughes

 

 

 

1959

Lord Sasanof

Mrs FE Crimmins

WJ Mudford

 

 

 

1960

Blue Lodge

LA Donald

JT Anderson

 

 

 

1961

Burgos

Est late P Curtis

RJ Skelton

 

 

 

1962

Blyton

Sir James & JC Fletcher

JF Grylls

 

 

 

1963

Cicada

LS Otway

GF Hughes

 

 

 

1964

His Grace

AE & Mrs Preston

JT Anderson

 

 

 

1965

Devastation

EH Debreceny

AT Jones

 

 

 

1966

Raidan

CW Ansford

ND Riordan

 

 

 

1967

Mannix

H McCarvill

JP Riordan

 

 

 

1968

Honey Belle

J Sarten

RJ Skelton

 

 

 

1969

Piko

NB Hunt & I Robinson

GR Edge

 

 

 

1970

Panzer Chief

PD Moran

GN McLeish

 

 

 

1971

Sheralee

Sir William Stevenson

RB Marsh

 

 

 

1972

Dhow

JF & Mrs Tutton

NT Cowles

 

 

 

1973

Fury's Order

LH Bridgeman

DH Harris

 

 

 

1974

Jealous Lover

Nikoloff Bros

BP Thomson

 

 

 

1975

Balmerino

RK Stuart

MR Campbell

 

 

 

1976

Vice Regal

EW Cameron & JW Campin

GA Phillips

 

 

 

1977

Uncle Remus

KF Clotworthy & Mrs GM Donaldson

RD Vance

 

 

 

1978

Holy Toledo

B & Mrs Madsen

MR Campbell

1.38.25

B Madsen

Race run over 1600m

1979

Eruption

WJ McKeown

MR Campbell

1.49.25

 

 

1980

Astound

 

CP McNab

1.44.00

 

 

1981

Loughanure

Mr BJ McCahill

CP McNab

1.39.75

W Sanders

 

1982

Our Flight

JW Rusher

MR Campbell

1.39.25

EB Skelton

 

1983

Dun Allen

MFU Eagan

TG Williams

1.46.37

EW Rayner

 

1984

Kingdom Bay

D & Mrs DM Whittington

NG Harris

1.38.56

JG Taylor

 

1985

Honour Bright

GE Harding

MC Lyndon

1.36.53

D Jones

 

1986

The Bishop

DG, GD & Mrs P Smart

MR Campbell

1.42.56

DN Couchman

 

1987

Satisfy

N & P Nicoloff

MR Campbell

1.37.14

ND Nicoloff

 

1988

Straight Order

HA & Mrs RP Davey 

DM Walsh 

1.42.19 

 

 

1989

Finnegan Fox 

B Hayter 

LV Cassidy 

1.44.98 

 

 

1990

Sir Alberton 

Mrs FN Fletcher, BL & EV Kerr-Taylor 

MJ Enright 

1.43.85 

 

 

1991

Solvit 

AB & DS Alderslade, Mrs MJ & ML Murdoch 

TK Allan 

1.37.16 

Mrs MJ Murdoch

 

1992

Red Baron 

Karaka Turf Lit & Co 

PD Johnson 

1.59.79 

 

 

1993

Seascay

Dr GW Tsio

NG Harris

1.38.14

 

 

1994

Avedon

Mrs HM & RC Spotswood

DG Bradley

1.36.95

 

 

1995

Magic McGinty

Mrs D & PL Wong

B Hibberd

1.37.38

 

 

1996

Batavian

PR Doole

PG Tims

1.38.79

 

 

1997

Old Tawny

Messrs N Tsalikis & RD Wood

NG Harris

1.37.63

 

 

1998

El Duce

Mrs DM Logan & Dr JL Sprague

PA Taylor

1.36.07

 

 

1999

Marrok

Messrs RE Green, RR Peel-Walker, NE Schick & MJ Wyborn

BS Herd

1.37.04

 

 

2000

Spring Rain

Messrs AP Saker & KW Skews

VA Colgan

1.28.96

 

 

2001

I Rock My World

G & Mrs S Bluett, GG Syndicate Ltd, T Pistikakis, B Schroder & Vickers Family Trust

DG Bradley

1.35.32

 

 

2002

Jack The Stripper

Messrs DR, P & PD Cole

LC Rutherford

1.32.55

 

 

2003

Kainui Belle

Mrs JJ & PW Rogers

NG Harris

1.28.82

 

 

2004

Ambitious Owner

J Lam

LG Innes

1.28.41

 

 

2005

Darci Brahma

Te Akau Stud Breeding Syndicate (Mgr DC Ellis)

MJ Walker

1.32.12

 

 

2006

Jokers Wild

NJ Carter, GJ Christini & Miss BM Paterson

MT Coleman

1.35.10

 

Race at Hastings 

2007

Rios

ACW Chan & GS Hale

DM Walsh

1.29.29

 

 

2008

Skirmish

HL Bull & JP McLean

RJ Hannam

1.38.75

 

 

2009

Keyora

EM & Miss NA Bourke, MI Eliason, JP Fleming, AR Piercy, JA Washer & Est Late BJ Fleming

HS Tinsley

1.36.19

 JR Wheeler

 

2010

Barside

Windsor Park Stud Ltd, MJ Bradley, A Brough, TL Busuttin, R Chang, MC Fenwick, B Gadsby, D Kneebone, H Pomare & LW Stewart

LJ Allpress

1.42.79

T Busuttin

 

2011

President Lincoln

Lincoln Farms Ltd

KA Myers

1.38.83

Miss LM Latta

 

2012

Neo

G B & Mrs L A Morton

OP Bosson

1.32.37

MP Baker & AC Forsman
 

2013

Sacred Park

Raffles Thoroughbred Racing & E Hwang

R Hutchings 

1.38.63

Pike/Donoghue

Race moved from October meeting in 2013 to March meeting in 2015 and from 1500m to 1400m

2015

Vespa

C J B Norwood & C A Rutten

M Du Plessis

1.21.69

JW Benner

2016

The Justice League

L C & N W Tiley, M Rutherford, K R & D R Verner, P R & S Cole

LC Tiley

1.24.04

NWE Tiley

2017

Saracino

JML Bloodstock Ltd (Mgr L Petagna)

LJ Allpress

1.23.63

MP Baker & AC Forsman

2018

Scott Base

C A Rutten, C J B Norwood, Joanna & John Frew

VA Colgan

1.23.41

JW Benner & Miss HA Wynyard

2019

Emily Margaret

Mr & Mrs Rodger Finlay

Robert Hannam

1.24.41

Kevin & Pam Hughes

 

The 2019 race was the 80th recorded running of this event