Wellington Hurdle Winners

WINNERS OF THE WELLINGTON HURDLE

The first of what could be considered the Wellington Hurdle (originally the Winter Hurdles) was run in 1885. In addition to there being no meeting in 1915, 1941 or 1946 (due to the Army’s use of Trentham), 1950 when the third day of the Winter meeting was abandoned, or in 2004, 2005 and 2008 when atrocious weather and conditions caused the meetings to be abandoned. 


Run over 2 miles for the first four years, it was then reduced to 1¾ miles, returning to 2 miles in 1895. It was increased to 2¼ miles in 1920, converted to 3600 metres in 1974. The current name was first used in 1972. The inside hurdle lane was first used in 1975, resulting in a reduction in the race distance to 3400 metres but was declared unsafe after a safety audit in 2008 with the race returning to the course proper in 2009. The times below are for the current distance.

Fastest times:

3:48.70 - Rand - 2000 

3:51.77 - Harbour Lights – 2001

3:57.97 - Pal O’Mine - 1988

 

Slowest times:

4:39.78 - Thatz David – 2013 (Course Proper)

4:39.45 – Honey – 2011 (Course Proper)

4:35.12 - Counter Punch – 2009 (Course Proper)

4:33 – Hunting Chief – 1978

 

Highest winning weights:

12 st 0 lb (76 kg) - Chevalier * -  1900 

11 st 8 lb (73½ kg) – Nukumai - 1927 

11 st 8 lb (73½ kg) -  Corineus - 1949

* Chevalier (formerly Cavalier, under which name he won the Great Northern Hurdles a month earlier), dead-heated with Hauriri. The mares’ record is 11 st 5 lb (72 kg) by Tally-ho in 1897. The other mares to win were Marina in 1898, Immensity in 1914, Revision in 1935, Harbour Lights in 2001 and Honey in 2011. Kelly Murray became the first female jockey to win the race when successful on Ricki Roo in 2002, while Shelley Houston joined her when she won on Super Dupa in 2003 and Jo Rathbone on Honey in 2011.

Since metrication in 1974, the highest weights carried have been 67 kg by Van Winkle in 2007 (63kg minimum) and Counter Punch in 2009. 66 kg was carried by Mr Hickey in 1980 and Floodlight in 1983 when the minimum weight was 57 kg.

Most Wins:

Only one horse has won three times - the great Nukumai in 1924, 1927 and 1931, the last time as a 12-year-old.

Dual Winners:

Paddon  (1932, 1933)

Corineus (1948, 1949)

Hunting Chief  (1978,1979)

Van Winkle (2006 (run at Awapuni) 2007 (Run at Trentham))

 

The oldest winner

Other than those listed in old records as “aged” and whose age cannot be calculated from either earlier Turf Registers or the Stud Book, was Nukumai in his third win as a 12 year old.

 

The youngest winners 

Were the four-year-olds Shillelagh in 1888, Louis in 1889, Tahae in 1904, Immensity in 1914, Omahu in 1919, First Born in 1923, Evans Head in 1942 and Eager Mars in 1961.

 

Most wins for a trainer. 

Although many trainers have win the race twice, only Evan Rayner has managed three wins since trainers names were first listed in 1926 -Mister Divinsky (1990) and Van Winkle (2006 at Awapuni and 2007).

 

Only two jockeys have won three times 

Gary Bell on Blueit (1972), Warpath (1973), and Lord Lu (1975), and Eddie Lamb on Neils Hope (1996), Ballina Bold (1999) and Rand (2000).

Foxonewa in 1969 gave Matamata owner-trainer Bob Autridge his only riding success over fences.

 

The following horses have won both the Wellington Hurdles and Wellington Steeplechase races:

Kangaroo - (hurdles 1887, steeples 1888)

Omahu - (hurdles 1919, steeples 1924 and 1925)

Beau Cavalier - (steeples 1927, hurdles 1928)

Good Armour – (hurdles 1945, steeples 1947)

Dunray - (hurdles 1958, steeples 1959 and 1961)

Kumai  - (hurdles 1966, steeples 1967)

Mr Hickey - (hurdles 1980, steeples 1984)

 

(The Wellington Racing Club sincerely thanks Chris McQuaid, New Zealand’s jumping historian and statistician, for supplying the above information.)

WELLINGTON HURDLES (3400m Open) (Winter Hurdles until 1971)

Year

Horse

Owners

Trainer

Jockey

Time

Age

Weight

1885 to 1888 the distance was about 2 Miles

1885

Erebus

D Fulton

 

Mr A Herd

 

5g

10.8

1886

Orient

F B Gentry

 

Mr F B Gentry

4.16

8g

10.1

1887 #

Kangaroo

H Hill

 

T Winteringham

4.14.1/2

ag

10.3

assume that all runners fell or that the distance was much further, as other times on the day were not so slow as to be comparable with this

1888

Shillelagh

J B Williamson

 

W Hadfield

4.03

4g

9.10

1889 to 1894 the distance was about 1 3/4 miles 

1889

Louis

C O'Connor

 

Mr C O'Connor

3.34

4h

10.4

1890

Raven

R Gooseman

 

J Hickey

3.55.1/2

ag

10.12

1891

Ival

S H Gollan

 

J Gallagher

3.31

8g

9.10

1892

Waterbury

W Douglas

 

Matthews

3.51.3/5

6g

11.10

1893

Unity

G Hawkins

 

J McTaggard

3.34

5g

9.2

1894

Oaklands ^

T T Watt

 

Mr R Kingan

3.4

8+g

10

 

^ non-Stud Book - already “aged” when first raced

1895 to 1919 the distance was about two miles

1895

Langley the Devil

J Boyd

 

G Galbraith

4.01.1/2

7g

9.3

1896

Kauri Gum

W Carr

 

A Mitchell

4.12.1/2

7g

9.8

1897

Tally Ho

R Connop

owner

C Mitchell

4.16

6m

11.5

1898

Marina

JL Proctor

owner

R Arnott

4.00.2/5

6m

9.4

1899

Shylock

J Taylor

 

H Phillips

4.16

6g

9.12

1900 Dead heat

Chevalier *

L Harris

 

P Johnson

4.10

6g

12.0

 

*formerly Cavalier  (under which name he won the 1900 Great Northern Hurdles)

1900 Dead heat

Hauriri

J S Palmer

 

J walls

4.10

6g

9.0

1901

Hotu

Mrs Batchelor

 

J Watson

4.05

6g

10.7

1902

Royal Conqueror

T Wylie

 

J Wilson

4.13.1/5

6g

11.7

1903

Slow Town

WJ Taggart

 

BE Harley

4.11.2/5

6g

9.10

1904

Tahae

FG Parker

 

E Howard

4.02.1/5

4g

9.3

1905

Pushful

JB A'Deane

 

D Watt

4.03.3/5

7g

10.4

1906

Shrapnel

D Thompson

 

J McGregor

4.00.3/5

7g

10.2

1907

Lull

A Hall

 

H Telford

3.52.4/5

7g

9.4

1908

Compass

J Casserley

 

Tait

4.04.3/5

5g

9.5

1909

Tauira

JR McDonald

 

H Telford

4.02.1/5

6g

9.0

1910

Paisaino

GB Orman

 

W Young

4.05.1/5

6g

10.10

1911

The Rover

AM Wright

 

C Price

4.02.1/5

5g

9.5

1912

White Cockade

J Westerman

 

F Douglas

4.20.3/5

8g

9.2

1913

Marton

G Morris

Rayner ?

W Adams

3.57.4/5

7g

10.7

1914

Immensity

T Byrne

Cameron

F McCabe

4.01

4m

9.12.1/2

1915

No Race

1916

Marconi

J O E Jackson

C W Coleman

S Henderson

3.55

5g

9.11

1917

Leonta

TS Bristol

 

E Copestake

4.01

7g

10.6

1918

Gladful

WR Kemball

 

S Reed

4.00.3/5

7g

11.0

1919

Omahu

J Bull

 

A McDonald

3.45.3/5

4g

9.8

1920 to 1973 the distance was about 2 1/4 miles

 

 

 

 

1920

Slowcoach

Hon. EW Alison

 

H Turner

4.32

5g

9.9

1921

Alteration

J George

 

H McSweeney

4.24

7g

9.3

1922

Rorke's Drift

FA & VN Price

 

AS Ellis

4.29

10g

9.0

 

Was 12th favourite in field of 15 – press reports refer only to it paying “a good price”

1923

First Born

JB Gaisford

 

RS Bagby

4.32

4g

9.2.1/2

1924

Nukumai

SG Davidson

A M Wright?

WJ Bowden

4.29.2/5

5g

9.13

1925

Lucullent

RFG Werner

 

NV Rowe

4.59

7g

9.5.1/2

1926

Zircon

J Paterson

W H Patterson

E Warner

4.39

7g

9.9

1927

Nukumai

SG Davidson

A M Wright

WJ Bowden

4.33.1/4

8g

11.8

1928

Beau Cavalier

AG Quartley

S Tooman

S Henderson

4.33

8g

10.2

1929

Overhaul

Ricardson & Wilson

D P Wilson

A Hobson

4.46

6g

9.3

1930

Carinthia

WH & CL Orbell

F Trilford

F Thompson

4.26.1/2

5g

9.9

1931

Nukumai

SG Davidson

M Conway

R Mills

4.41.1/2

12g

10.1

1932

Paddon

W James

owner

J Burgess

4.14.3/4

9g

9.2

1933

Paddon

W James

owner

L Dulieu

4.45.1/2

10g

10.7

1934

Rasouli

H Elworthy

E J Ellis

E Mackie

4.34.1/2

7g

9.0

1935

Revision

Mrs WA Fuller

J O E James

G Ridgway

4.45

8m

9.9

1936

Travelling Agent

JE Tutchen

owner

J Fergus

4.25

8g

9.8

1937

John Charles

NEF Loisel

H S Greene

A Lord

4.39.1/2

9g

9.6

1938

Courtyard

D Neill

A McMullan

G Ridgway

4.56.1/2

8g

10.2

1939

Curie

WM McKinnon

owner

J McLaughlin

4.57

10g

10.4

1940

Jewelled Girdle

Mrs EM Sloane

owner

HC Maria

4.56.1/2

10g

10.13

1941

No Race

1942

Evan's Head

G Seifert

A L Seifert

D MacKinnon

4.47.3/4

4g

9.12

1943

Town Survey

WS Goosman

A Winder

LC Brown

4.25.1/4

6g

10.0

1944

Borak

C Matthew

A M Wright

A Midwood

4.34.1/4

5g

9.0

1945

Good Armour

AJF Walker

C E Walker

FJ Hain

4.38.1/4

5g

9.11

1946

No Race

1947

Desert Trek

HA Anderton & WR Grey

H A Anderton

JW Winder

4.32.3/4

5g

9.7

1948

Corineus

A Yarndley

owner

RL Collett

4.32.1/2

5g

10.12

1949

Corineus

A Yarndley

owner

RL Collett

4.43

6g

11.8

1950

No Race

1951

Dakota

G Cobb, FW & JF Lee

G Cobb

BJ Langford

4.53.1/2

6g

9.10

1952

Oklahoma

NM Bradanovich

L G Albrey

AG Waddell

4.36.1/4

7g

9.12

1953

Cabana

C Walker

M J Burridge

RB Hill

4.58.1/2

5g

9.12

1954

Knight's Star

R Demler, CH Ferguson & GH Mitchell

R Demler

VH Simpson

4.51.3/4

6g

9.2.3/4

1955

Amiens

TD Stewart & SB Wilson

T D Stewart

JH Hely

4.45

8g

9.3

1956

Moghul Emperor

HD Caro

J D Frew

NS Manning

4.53.1/2

6g

9.0

1957

Armed

CM Jillings

owner

JH Hely

4.29.1/2

7g

9.0

1958

Dunray

Mrs MG Meilke

D J Meikle

AG Walsh

4.31.1/4

5g

9.2

1959

Count D'Azure

PG & W Payne

Owners

KJ Cropp

4.34

5g

9.1.3/4

 

paid 44 pounds 6s

1960

Big Chief

A Lavich

C Owen

JF Grylis

4.26.1/2

5g

9.4

1961

Eager Mars

M Ryan

B A V Preston

BJ Langford

4.27.1/4

4g

9.0

1962

Kenloch

W Conaghan

H J Waller

J Williamson

4.36.1/4

7g

9.5

1963

Summerford

AHJ Gudsell

D Grubb

CM McGovern

4.38.1/2

5h

9.0

 

paid 58 pounds 5s 6d

1964

Smoke Ring

MC Conway & SG Jones

M C Conway

BL Hillis

4.33.3/4

5g

10.7

1965

Saturnian

Mrs RM Bull

E Temperton

BJ Clements

4.46

6g

9.11

1966

Kumai

TKS Sidey

H A Anderton

BJ Anderton

4.24.3/4

8g

10.1

1967

Beyond

AHJ Gudsell

A D Whiteman

G Jenkins

4.36.3/4

7g

10.6

1968

Garnishee

FR Jamieson & WM Young

F C Pratt

A Skipper

4.44.1/2

7g

9.4

1969

Foxonewa

R Autridge

Owner

R Autridge

4.26

6g

10.11

1970

Spray Doone

AG & Mrs Lye

C R Lewis

CR Lewis

4.38.1/2

6g

9.5

1971

Royal Fleet

JK Gray

H Green

H Green

4.38.1/4

7h

9.8

1972

Blueit

LJK & Mrs Hamilton

G R Bell

GR Bell

4.55

7g

9.6

1973

War Path

CG Brown & PW Hawke

G R Bell

GR Bell

4.44

5g

9.7

1974 Raced over 3600 metres

1974

Daylight

RR Cheak

M C Conway

RJ Walsh

4.54.3/4

5g

60.5

Raced over 3400 metres (inside hurdle lane)

1975

Lord Lu

RA Demler, GT Mitchell & RG Rowe

R G Rowe

GR Bell

4.08.1/2

8g

57.5

1976

Owhata Chief

CJ Jenkins & WB Sale

T J McDermott

AT Hounsell

4.22

6g

64.5

1977

Royal Mail

SR Burgess

H R Isaacson

GS McIntosh

4.12

6g

65

1978

Hunting Chief

WS Davey

B Robinson

S Jenkins

4.33

10g

57

1979

Hunting Chief

WS Davey

B Robinson

LJ Carston

4.22.3/4

11g

62.5

1980

Mr Hickey

NS Littlejohn

GK Sanders

R Rokela

4.15.3/4

5g

66

1981

Purcil

D McK, JG & MJ Duncan

D McK Duncan

JG McGifford

4.06.00

5g

58.5

1982

Demonstrandum

WD Myers

WD Myers

SJ Jenkins

4.03.75

7g

62.5

1983

Floodlight

N Martin & L Morehu

DN Couchman

MJ Gillies

4.11.66

9g

66

1984

Mondo Mel

Messrs EJ McConnell, GN & KW McLean & JA Muir

EJ McConnell

PW Membery

4.08.66

7g

62

1985

Gun For Fun

KT & WD Myers

WD Myers

KA Treweek

3.59.29

10g

59.5

1986

Vincere

BJ Allen, BJ Amundsen, J McFadzean & Mrs GL Saunders

RJ Mudgway

GJ Lord

4.21.91

8g

63

1987

Rosenveld

Mr & Mrs S Brosnan

Mrs MJ & S Brosnan

GW Cave

4.06.10

8g

60.5

1988

Pal O'Mine

IG Crozier

KR & N Crawford & Mrs K Fursdon

DR Miller

3.57.97

7g

61.5

1989

Valrodian

P Hogan and D W Samuel

IJ Adams

BD Revell

4.09.47

5g

62.5

1990

Mister Divinsky

R Allan, J D Dillon, C Rua and G P Scully

EW Rayner & JW Parker

CE Clifton

3.59.80

6g

60.5

1991

Decoy Lad

J K Costello

NW Coulbeck

CW Johnson

4.00.94

6g

62

1992

Sounds Fair

Curragh Racing Syndicate

GR Vile

RN Elliot

4.08.13

5g

64

1993

Dunedin

G B Anderton, P J Kennelly and R P Sullivan

GB Anderton

RW Cassidy

3.58.19

5g

60

1994

Tawhiti Road

Messrs AC Appleyard, B Mann, RW Sharrock & JA Thomson

RW & SA Sharrock

MB Scott

3.58.94

8g

63.5

1995

Bay Willem

Mrs A Browne & KS Browne MBE

Mrs A & KS Browne

PS Hillis

4.15.97

7g

61

1996

Neils Hope

Mesdames E Gardiner & RC Gaume

GR Vile

ED Lamb

4.17.95

6g

60

1997

Kerry Son

H O'Leary

KT Myers

KA Treweek

4.07.22

6g

60.5

1998

Sir Avion

Mrs AE & Messrs JM Arnott & KJ & Mrs LG O'Connor

KJ O'Connor

RN Elliot

4.13.74

5g

63

1999

Ballina Bold

Messrs IM Harris & JN & Mrs MA Wallace

J Wallace

ED Lamb

4.05.05

8g

61

2000

Rand

Messrs LA Clark & JM Creaven

MK Oulaghan

ED Lamb

3.48.70

5g

60.25

2001

Harbour Lights

RA Physick

RA Physick

WP Hillis

3.51.77

5m

61

2002

Ricki Roo

Messrs RM Anderson & TJ Chambers

TJ Chambers

KM Murray

3.31.31

6g

60.5

 

the official time on a very heavy track was 3:31.31, more than 17 seconds under the record set on a much better track two years earlier.  Clockings of the video recording of the race indicate a time of 4:23.07

2003

Super Dupa

P D Stewart

 

SS Houston

4.04.19

8g

60

2004

Meeting abandoned

2005

Meeting abandoned

3200 metres (Run at Awapuni)

2006

Van Winkle * (At Awapuni over 3200m)

Dr WS Alexander, GJ Blackmore, Dr EW Glenn, RD & SP Irvin, GN Johnson, Est late EJ Deans & Est late WJ Harris

EW & Miss JJ Rayner

RE Eynon

4.09.77

9g

64

3400 metres (inside hurdle lane)

2007

Van Winkle

Dr WS Alexander, GJ Blackmore, Dr EW Glenn, RD & SP Irvin, GN Johnson, Est late EJ Deans & Est late WJ Harris

EW & Miss JJ Rayner

JR Gillies

4.02.36

10g

67

2008

Meeting abandoned

3400 metres (course proper)

2009

Counter Punch

Mrs AP Duncan, Messrs MD Ormsby, MK Oulaghan & SJ Speedy

MK Oulaghan

TJ Hazlett

4.35.12

8g

67

2010

Solid Steel

I See Red Syndicate

PS Nelson

JKB Riddell

4.31.74

10g

63

2011

Honey

H T & Miss M J O'Leary

KT Myers

JL Rathbone

4.39.45

7m

63

2012

Waitaha Toa

R L Campbell, D J Morris & Mrs D C Simpson

Miss LM Latta

JKB Riddell

4.21.98

9g

65.5

2013

Thatz David

Mrs A B Davies

Ms AB Davies

GJ Walsh

4.39.78

7g

65.5

2014

Just Got Home

R C Hirst & Kakapo Lodge Ltd

RP Liefting

CJ Singer

4.26.26

6g

65.0

2015

Wee Biskit

Mrs J M & Ken Duncan

KM Duncan

MR Cropp

4.31.36

6m

66.0

2016

Wee Biskit

Mrs J M & Ken Duncan

KM Duncan

MR Cropp

4.20.98

7m

66.5

2017 (Run at Hastings over 3100m)

The Shackler

S P Dromgool

PS Nelson

AN Kuru

3.53.95

10g

65.0

2018

Zedeedudadeeko

J P Phillips & The McInteer Family Trust

James Phillips

Charlie Studd

4.23.25

10g

69.0

2019