Wellington Steeplechase Winners

WINNERS OF THE WELLINGTON STEEPLECHASE

The first Wellington Steeplechase was run over 3 miles in 1884 (not 1885 as shown in most records). The distance was increased to 3¼ miles in 1906 and to 3 miles 3 furlongs in 1952. The figure-eight course was first used in May 1973, and, with metrication, the distance was altered to 5400 metres in 1974. It was increased by 100 metres the following year and the times below are for the current distance.

There was no meeting in 1915, 1941 or 1946 (due to the Army’s use of Trentham), or in 2004, 2005. The 2006 meeting was held at Awapuni due to reconstruction of the Trentham track while the 2008 meeting was again the victim of atrocious weather and conditions that caused the meetings to be abandoned. 

Fastest times:

6:58.18 - Bodle - 2001

6:59.13 - High Impact - 1988

7:01.03 - Long Acre - 1985

7:05.27 - Royal Hush - 1990

 

Slowest times:

7:50.89 - Hadfield - 1996

7:44.65 - Stitched (run at Awapuni over 5400m) - 2006

7:42.23 - Mi Senor - 2002

7:40.79 - Mr Align - 2011

7:36.63 - Lord Zirito - 1995

 

Highest winning weights:

12 st 11 lb (81 kg) Coalition - 1921

12 st 5 lb (78½ kg) - Master Strowan - 1918

12 st 0 lb (76 kg) - Plain Bill - 1900

12 st 0 lb (76 kg) - Brookby Song - 1948


Since metrication in 1974, the highest winning weight carried has been 67.5 kg by Mr Mor in 2015 followed by 66.5kg by Brushman in 2013 (65 kg minimum) , 66kg by both Black Eagle in 2007 and Rangatira in 2014, 65½ kg by Even Terms in 1975 (57 kg min) and Kildary King in 1999 (60 kg min).


Winning mares

The great mare Denbigh set a weight-carrying record for a mare of 11 stone 5 lb (72 kg) when she won this race in 1886 after winning the Hawkes Bay Steeplechase a couple of weeks earlier. She later left the top steeplechasers Ruby (1899 Hawkes Bay Steeplechase) and Moifaa (1901 Great Northern and Hawkes Bay Steeples and 1904 English Grand National).

Other mares to win:Victrix (1893), Nadador (1908), Nedra (1913), Chat (1940), Anini (1943) and Gaiety (1949).

Oldest winners

The oldest winners whose ages are definitely known were Orient in 1890, Haydn in 1907, Teak in 1971 and Lord Zirito in 1995, all aged 12. The only four-year-old to win was Whalebone, which dead-heated with Oeo in 1891.

Horses that have won twice

The following horses won twice:

Gobo (1901, 1902)

Nor’-West (1898, 1903)

Kiatere (1904, 1905)

Master Strowan  (1918, 1922)

Omahu (1924, 1925)

Billy Boy (1932, 1934)

Dunray  (1959, 1961)

High Chief (1978, 1979)

Kildary King (1998, 1999)

Brushman (2010, 2013)


Jockeys who have won three times are:

Percy Johnson: Whalebone (1891 – dead-heat), Nat (1896), The Friar (1897)

Graeme Walters: Sifta Sam (1970), Bright Blue (1972), Destino (1973)

Isaac Lupton: Black Eagle (2007), Triplepan (2009), Brushman (2013)

 

The only women jockeys to win 

Sue Thompson - Storm - 1987

Michelle Hopkins - Flash Hunter - 1997

Tina Egan - Kildary King - 1998, 1999

Ann and Ken Browne created history when they owned and trained the first three home in 1990 – Royal Hush, Trelay Boy and Injun Joe.
Only two trainers have trained three winners -J J Waller scored with Gaiety (1949), Tabor Islet (1952) and Personality (1953), while Ann Browne trained Royal Hush (1990), Flash Hunter (1997) and Tom's Myth (2012)

(The Wellington Racing Club sincerely thanks Chris McQuaid, New Zealand’s jumping historian and statistician, for supplying the above information.)

 

WELLINGTON STEEPLECHASE (5500m Open)

Year

Horse

Owners

Jockey

Time

Trainer

Age

Weight

1884 to 1905 raced over about 3 miles

1884

Early Bird

W McConkey

Mr A Herd

8.45

 

11h

10.6

1885

Faugh-A-Ballagh

WY Dennett

Chambers

7.32.1/2

 

ag

10.4

1886

Denbeigh

W Ellingham

Owner

7.04.1/2

Owner

6m

11.5

1887

Echo

J Rollo

Owner

6.46

 

6g

9.10

1888

Kangaroo

J Leopold

Pell

7.02

 

8+g

10.10

1889

Rossiter

F Bell

J Cameron

6.42

 

5g

9.3

1890

Orient

A McColl

A J Death

not taken

 

12g

10.4

 

non-Stud Book - “aged” when first raced

1891 D/H

Whalebone

R McRae

P Johnson

6.53.1/2

 

4g

10

1891 D/H

Oeo

C Richard

Erewin

 

10g

10

1892

Ingorangi

J McAlister

Williams

7.54

 

ag

10.7

1893

Victrix

Hon. J D Ormond

Gillett

7.42.1/2

 

5m

9.10

1894

Timothy

W Henry

Gravestock

6.58

 

8+g

9.7

 

non-Stud Book - “aged” when first raced

1895

Austral

H Peter

Peters

7.04

Owner

6g

9.8

1896

Nat

WH Keith

P Johnson

7.37

 

9g

9.9

1897

The Friar

M Mill

P Johnson

6.56

 

5g

9.12

1898

Nor'-West

P Chaafe

A Williams

6.29.1/5

 

5g

10.3

1899

Morag

Hon. J D Ormond

P Williams

9.15*

 

10g

10.2

 

* even allowing for an extremely heavy track, this time seems excessively slow

1900

Plain Bill

T Scott

F Cochrane

7.04

 

6g

12.0

1901

Gobo

D Gordon

R Arnott

6.43.1/5

 

6g

9.8

1902

Gobo

D Gordon

A Hall

6.41.2/5

 

7g

11.3

1903

Nor'-West

E Cecil

D Wright

7.13.3/5

 

10g

11

1904

Kaitere

S Darragh

S Howie

6.22.1/5

 

7g

10.8

1905

Kaitere

S Darragh

J McGregor

6.36.2/5

 

8g

11.12

1906 to 1951 raced over about 3 1/4 miles

1906

Rongoa

J Frank

W O'Connell

7.07.2/5

 

7g

9.7

1907

Haydn

W Davies

A Julian

6.58.4/5

 

12g

10.13

1908

Nadador

Sir William Russell

J Hall

7.36

 

8m

10.7

1909

Te Arai

C Morse

F Porter

7.21

 

7h

9.11

1910

Capitol

J Twohill

P Brady

7.16

 

8g

11.0

1911

Hoanga

W Montogomery

R Thompson

7.00.1/5

 

5g

9.8

1912

Captain Jingle

J Hennah

J O'Connell

8.06

Owner

7g

10.5

1913

Nedra

CF Vallance

WJ Porter

7.07.1/5

 

7m

9.9

1914

Captain Jack

WS Dalton

E Rae

6.58.2/5

E J L Rae

8+g

10.10

 

non-Stud Book - “aged” when first raced

1915

No Race

1916

Bransfield

CF Vallance

B Poulgrain

7.08.2/5

 

10g

9.7

1917

Crib

J Parson

JR Kaan

7.17

 

6g

10.10

1918

Master Strowan

FS Easton

R McSeveny

7.13.4/5

McCauly

7g

12.5

1919

Vascular

WB Clarkson

F Gray

6.54

 

8g

10.2

1920

First Line

McIver & Wright

H McSweeney

7.05

A M Wright?

6g

10.8

1921

Coalition

E Riddiford

H McSweeney

7.16

 

10g

12.11

1922

Master Strowan

FS Easton

W Young

7.03

 

11g

10.10

1923

Oakleigh

G & F Peach

J Roach

7.56

 

9g

11.2

1924

Omahu

J Bull

LG Morris

7.25

 

9g

11.5

1925

Omahu

J Bull

LG Morris

8.56

 

10g

11.9

 

* even allowing for an extremely heavy track, this time seems excessively slow

1926

Birkenella

FA Jensen

E Garrett

7.49.3/4

W Garret

8g

9.1

1927

Beau Cavalier

AG Quartley

S Henderson

7.25

S Tooman

7g

10.7

1928

Pouri

HD Mathew

E Warner

7.24

J F Titchen

7g

9.9

1929

King's Guard

R Hannon

L Dulieu

7.34.1/2

Owner

8g

9.11

1930

Mangani

Bradney & Wood

H Dulieu

7.11

Owners

7g

10.3

1931

Paris

WT Hazlett

C Dempster

7.31.7/4

F J McKay

8g

9.0

1932

Billy Boy

GJ Quirke

DJ Burgess

7.05.1/2

R W A Lewis

7g

11.13

1933

Omeo

A Lile

A Jenkins

7.11

L Knapp

9g

9.4

1934

Billy Boy

GJ Quirke

F Thompson

7.10.

R W A Lewis

9g

11.5

1935

Valpeen

G Campbell

WJ Bowden

7.25.3/4

Owner

7g

11.4

1936

Diamond

T Newman

RK Smith

7.19

T R George

6g

10.4

1937

Santoff

WH & WB Orbell

RP Register

7.26.3/4

F Trilford

7g

9.0

1938

Erination

JH Greenhead

JH McRae

7.30.1/4

Owner

8g

10.2

1939

Survoy

S Findlay

AE Ellis

7.21.1/4

E J Ellis

7g

9.13

1940

Chat

CP Thorburn

SA Wright

7.33.1/4

A M Wright

6m

9.2

1941

No Race

1942

Foxiana

LH Collinson

DW Redstone

7.22

L G Morris

6g

10.10

1943

Anini

AL McCormick

DW Redstone

7.10.

H S Greene

8m

9.3

1944

Khurja

AB William

AE Lord

7.39

Mrs L A E Campbell

6g

9.13

1945

Master Meruit

HH Dods

A Midwood

7.05.1/2

W D Young

6g

9.4

1946

No Race

1947

Good Armour

AJF Walker

FJ Hain

6.58.1/2

C Walker

7g

9.8

1948

Brookby Song

HE Whitford

J Chaplin

7.01

R Hall

7g

12.0

1949

Gaiety

AW & CL Lyster

M Andrews

7.11

J J Waller

6m

10.1

1950

First Act

GS Walton

W Reid

6.59

D V Craddock

8g

9.10

1951

Roman Ned

JD Kemp

LG White

7.19.1/2

J D Kemp

10g

9.3

1952 to 1973 raced over about 3 miles 3 furlongs

1952

Tabor Islet

CH Prouse

JP Carter

7.29.1/2

J J Waller

5g

10.3

1953

Personality

EN Fitzgerald

K Nuttall

7.34.1/4

J J Waller

7g

9.10

1954

Lay Off

TJ O'Leary

BJ Langford

7.29.1/2

E Temperton

6g

9.1.1/4

1955

Aligarah

BJ Clark

JW Harris

7.28

N Crawford

6g

9.1

1956

Cabana

C Walker

I Noanoa

7.33.1/2

M J Burridge

8g

10.4

1957

Conkeda

W J Tims

JL Tims

7.22.1/2

W J Tims

6g

10.3

1958

Spring Fair

AN Gibbon

AG Walsh

7.15.3/4

L W Ford

8g

10.4

1959

Dunray

Mrs MG Meikle

JR Potter

7

D J Meikle

6g

9.11

1960

Peter Keith

CJ Winder

RJ Turnwald

7.10.1/2

W C Winder

9g

9.3.1/2

1961

Dunray

Mrs MG Meikle

JR Potter

7.06.1/2

R T Cotter

8g

10.5

1962

Lochwood

RJ Allan & CJ Sowry

BL Hillis

7.26.1/4

B L Hillis

10g

9.2

1963

Braemar

E Montgomery

RJ Turnwald

7.13.3/4

J W Winder

8g

9.11

1964

Solitude

RE Punch

CM McGovern

7.10.1/4

I Bradbury

9g

9.6

1965

Cretan

N Grafas

JH Hely

7.37.3/4

N Grafas

10g

10.0

1966

Prince Robin

J R Haworth

MD Peters

7.41.1/4

J R Haworth

9g

9.10

1967

Kumai

TKS Sidey

BL Hillis

7.17

H A Anderton

9g

11.4

1968

Hi There

Mrs GR Grace

RA Jenkins

7.26.1/4

C J Bradley

8g

9.12

1969

Fleeting Moment

HW Blackmore & ME Tod

MJ Dombroski

7.10.0

J W Harris

10g

10.1

1970

Sifta Sam

Mrs N H Walker

GA Walters

7.10.1/4

Mrs N H Walker

11g

9.3

1971

Teak

Miss E F White

PR Whiteman

7.25.1/2

Miss E F White

12g

9.8

1972

Bright Blue

WE Hazlett

GA Walters

7.25

W J Hillis

6g

9.2.1/4

The figure-eight course was used for the first time at Trentham on 5th May 1973

1973

Destino

R Autridge & CC Mountier

GA Walters

7.03.1/2

R Autridge

11g

9.2.1/2

1974 raced over about 5400 metres

1974

Frederik

Mrs B Madsen

BI Waerea

7.19

E B Skelton

8g

62

1975 onwards raced over about 5500 metres

1975

Even Terms

W D Myers

N Treweek

7.21

W D Myers

9g

65.5

1976

Idunno

GW & Mrs Pepper

WP Myers

7.36

G W & Mrs Pepper

9g

63.5

1977

Chumson

RS Donald & EG Mackie

MJ Gillies

7.21

A S Kaye

5g

63

1978

High Chief

Mrs PR Wilson

LB Cavanagh

7.30.

P R Wilson

7g

58

1979

High Chief

Mrs PR Wilson

LB Cavanagh

7.36.00

P R Wilson

8g

61

1980

No Retreat

SR Carleton

MJ Gillies

7.31.25

E Temperton

8h

57.5

1981

The Assassin

FN & TB Moore

GP Harris

7.08.00

I Bradbury

8g

61

1982

Grey Warbler

Mrs JM Boon, LH & RA Robinson

DM Gray

7.13.00

WL Robinson

7g

59.5

1983

Orca

Mrs PA Hickey & LJ Tarrant

GF Julius

7.21.73

LJ Tarrant

7g

60

1984

Mr Hickey

Mr NS Littlejohn

CJ Wood

7.21.95

BM Claydon

9g

61.5

1985

Long Acre

D Akast & Mrs BP West

CJ Wood

7.01.03

CJ Wood

7g

61

1986

Arthur Carwen

LN Fisher & JF Twomey

R Thompson

7.24.47

JF Twomey

8g

58.75

1987

Storm

Mr & Mrs PS Nelson

SJ Thompson

7.12.86

PS Nelson

10g

58.5

1988

High Impact

Mrs JM Sutcliffe

TN Wheeler

6.59.13

Mrs JM Sutcliffe

8g

59.5

1989

Braeman

Est late M R M Hathaway

ED Lamb

7.22.91

MRM Hathaway

8g

59.5

1990

Royal Hush

Mrs A Browne & Mr K S Browne MBE

CW Thornton

7.05.27

A & KS Browne

7g

59

 

Note. The Brownes owned and trained the first three runners home - Royal Hush, Trelay Boy and Injun Joe

1991

Noble Heritage

Messrs B S Gillovic & J M & Mrs R M & T J O'Connor

TG Autridge

7.12.20

GA Rogerson

8g

61

1992

Go Noble

The Argonaut Jumping Syndicate

DM Gray

7.28.65

TW Cole

6g

60.5

1993

Fox Hunt

Messrs N E Schick, B G Taylor, R K Wood & D W Wright

WP Hillis

7.10.10

C Wood

7g

61

1994

Consequence

RP Harris, Mrs D Phillips & GA Shaw

WP Hillis

7.18.58

GA Shaw

8g

61

1995

Lord Zirito

Ms H Foster, Mrs LL Hawtin, Messrs GC Macrae & GA Rogerson

MB Scott

7.36.63

KW Hawtin & GA Rogerson

12g

64

1996

Hadfield

CC & Mrs JE Lupton

ED Lamb

7.50.89

CC Lupton

7g

63

1997

Flash Hunter

Mrs A Browne & KS Browne MBE

MR Hopkins

7.18.50

Mrs A & KS Browne

9g

61.5

1998

Kildary King

EG & Mrs SM Cryer

TM Egan

7.32.95

EG Dryer

9g

63

1999

Kildary King

EG & Mrs SM Cryer

TM Egan

7.25.41

EG & SM Dryer

10g

65.5

2000

Harrison Ford

Messrs TW Cole, RJ Knight & GJ Morgan

NW Hanley

7.06.11

TW Cole

8g

60

2001

Bodle

Messrs AR MacGregor & GJ Semmens

JKB Riddell

6.58.18

AR MacGregor

10g

61

2002

Mi Senor

Mi Taco Racing Syndicate

CG Allen

7.42.23

MK Oulaghan

8g

61.5

2003

Cuchulainn

G G Robb

TF Leahy

7.17.59

R Autridge

10g

61

2004

Meeting abandoned

2005

Meeting abandoned

2006

Stitched *(At Awapuni over 5400m)

Racehorse Breeders Syndicate 15

JKB Riddell

7.44.65

SA Sharrock

6g

62

2007

Black Eagle

BA Collins, KH & Mrs PJ Hughes, Mrs LA Martin, Mrs SJ Townsend & Ets late RG Martin

IA Lupton

7.13.78

KH Hughes

7g

66

2008

Meeting abandoned

2009

Triplepan

BJ Moss

IA Lupton

7.18.57

Miss J Moss

8g

63.5

2010

Brushman

MK Oulaghan

CJ Singer

7.20.38

MK Oulaghan

7g

63

2011

Mr Align

M J Whitby, G A Rogerson, D Howell, M Edwards, Miss C Lusted

D Oakden

7.40.79

G & D Rogerson

6g

64.5

2012

Tom's Myth

Mrs A Browne & Est late K S Browne MBE

SC Phelan

7.25.87

Mrs A Browne

8g

65

2013

Brushman

M K Oulaghan

IA Lupton

7.24.29

MK Oulaghan

10g

66.5

2014

Rangatira

A A Barnes, W S Gulliver & A S Murdoch

CB Perrett

7.13.51

S Gulliver

10g

66.0

2015

Mr Mor

Bogga Syndicate

CM Studd

7.26.92

EW & Miss J J Rayner

10g

67.5

2016

Eric The Viking

A B & N J Bidlake, L Boere, B G Krivan & S W E Searle

MR Cropp

7.10.11

AB Bidlake

10g

65.0

2017 (Transferred to Hastings)

Amanood Lad

J D & Mrs S A Blair

AN Kuru

8.06.13

PS Nelson

12g

70.0

2018

Wise Men Say

M S & R M Connors

Isaac Lupton

7.31.96

Raymond Connors

9g

70.0

2019