Whyte Handicap Winners

WHYTE HANDICAP (1600m Open)

 

 

Year

Horse

Owners

Jockey

Time

Trainer

 

1961

 

 

 

 

 

 

1962

 

 

 

 

 

 

1963

 

 

 

 

 

 

1964

 

 

 

 

 

 

1965

 

 

 

 

 

 

1966

 

 

 

 

 

 

1967

 

 

 

 

 

 

1968

 

 

 

 

 

 

1969

 

 

 

 

 

 

1970

 

 

 

 

 

 

1971

 

 

 

 

 

 

1972

 

 

 

 

 

 

1973

 

 

 

 

 

 

1974

 

 

 

 

 

 

1975

 

 

 

 

 

 

1976

 

 

 

 

 

 

1977

 

 

 

 

 

 

1978

 

 

 

 

 

 

1979

Rising Damp

KE Hunt & WLA Wickham

TG Williams

1.48.25

WLA Wickman

 

1980

Cullimore

Miss JJ Cain & PH Ray

BS Compton

1.47.75

JE & JW Winder

 

1981

Cullimore

Miss JJ Cain & PH Ray

BS Compton

1.44.50

JE & JW Winder

 

1982

Deltello

GR & Mrs MC Allision

PG Tims

1.43.25

TL Jennings

 

1983

Greek Meer

JH Young

PW Fearon

1.44.41

JG Taylor

 

1984

Greek Meer

JH Young

PW Fearon

1.45.16

JG Taylor

 

1985

Always Summer

D Grubb, DJ & JD Wilkie

DM Walsh

1.42.62

D & KJ Grubb

 

1986

Always Summer

Australian Breeding Stables Ltd

NG Harris

1.48.54

D Grubb

 

1987

Jimmy Te Cobai

KW Thompson

RB McKay

1.46.88

KW Thompson

 

1988

Rongonui

JC Davey, RJ Jopson, JH Lawson & WB Neiderer

B Hibberd

1.45.23

WL Collett

 

1989

Open Terrain

A J Watson

T K Allan

1.47.32

G K Sanders

 

1990

Steely Dan

Messrs W T Callaghan, R L Kennedy, J C Parkes & A J J Parkinson

DM Walsh

1.46.97

T R Gillies

 

1991

Open Terrain

A J Watson

BA Phillips

1.47.32

G K Sanders

 

1992

Gregory Lane

D G Wells 

RJ Hannam

1.46.66

J H Clement

 

1993

Balinchy

K J Caldwell

NG Harris

1.48.05

M P Baker

 

1994

Red Baron

Karaka Turf Limited & Company

LA O'Sullivan

1.44.33

SJ & TJ McKee

 

1995

Grey Label

JH Clement

BS Herd

1.47.10

JH Clement

 

1996

Clean Cut

Mrs JJ & LG Cowan

JD Hayes

1.51.00

LG Cowan 

 

1997

Super Crest

LA Lovett

NG Harris

1.48.93

JG Sargent 

 

1998

Create Havoc

JW Debreceny

J Walker

1.50.65

ND Eales

 

1999

Bella Astarta

The Brown Filly Syndicate (Mgr DW Wallace) 

DJ Walker

1.46.76

J Wallace

 

2000

Little Wizard

Little Wizard Syndicate

LJ Mumby

1.41.11

GD Innes

 

2001

Jennibegood

Mrs AL & GJ Hill

JEM Rogers

1.43.08

N Bradley

 

2002

Miss Trust

Mrs ET & WA Taylor

TJ Russell

1.55.60

 WA Taylor

 

*2003

Starbo

A E & A H James

B Hibberd

1.47.07

 A James

 

2004

Meeting abandoned

 

 

 

 

2005

Meeting abandoned 

 

 

 

 

2006

Bernard Rex

RE Clement & Mrs JA Sloan

AJ Calder

1.50.88

 

At Awapuni

2007

Buena Ventura

BJ Foster, PC Glover, CW & SR Just, PL Meo & GA Rogerson MNZM

BS Herd

1.46.31

GA Rogerson

 

2008

Meeting abandoned

 

 

 

 

2009

High Powered

N Booth, WL Cathie, L Chan, GL Cox & P Sue

NG Harris

1.49.75

JR Lynds

 

2010

Eric The Viking

AB & NJ Bidlake, L Boere, G Burnard, BG Krivan, S Searle & N Williams

RJ Hannam

1.55.23

AB Bidlake

 

2011

Matost

S B Gutry, A C Morris & M J Phillips

M Wenn

1.55.53

M Phillips

 

2012

Propel

Ms K L Morris & H Renall

HS Tinsley

1.49.63

HJ Renall

 

2013

Matost

S B Gutry, A C Morris, M J Phillips

M Dravitski

1.52.36

M Phillips

 

2014

Share The Blame

G D Innes & D J Williamson

N Teeluck

1.46.82

GD Innes

 

2015

Our Gazza

Mrs B R & C J Condren, Ms M A Mountier & W D Skelton MBE

J Parkes

1.48.75

Miss LM Latta

 

2016

Platinum Command

Lincoln Farms Ltd & N J McAlister

M Tanaka

1.45.48

Miss LM Latta

 

2017

Meeting abandoned

 

 

 

 

 

2018

Dez

S G Lennox, P I Mitchell & S J E Wilson

 Darryl Bradley

1.50.93

Simon Wilson

 

 

* race lost Black Type Status